dbox 2 no channels

gsim

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
777
Reaction score
1
hi all . i got a dbox. put the image on fine and the servies files on as well. when i turn the box on it cums up with no channels found. and it dose not find any channels when i do a scan for channels.


will it be the tuner. and how do i test the signal and tuner?
 

icm

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
1,432
Reaction score
5
make sure your cable feed that plugs into the box are not damage and the connector onit is solid (well crimped). also there are various option in scanning, sym 6952 and sym 6887 or brutefoce. make sure you try all. if still no luck then maybe you have a weak or dead tuner.
 

gsim

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
777
Reaction score
1
no channels

i did that. i put it on a full new scan . and it found over 400 transponders. and 200+ channels. when i exit and save the settings it just cums up with no channels found. ?
 

icm

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
1,432
Reaction score
5
i did that. i put it on a full new scan . and it found over 400 transponders. and 200+ channels. when i exit and save the settings it just cums up with no channels found. ?

this sounds like you have got a knackered tuner.
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Reaction score
198
Location
Dream world
I would reflash it. Symptoms of not saving settings or scans is usually solved with a reflash.
 

gsim

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
777
Reaction score
1
i will try a dif image on it . how much is a new tuner for a dbox2 [sagem ]?
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
i will try a dif image on it . how much is a new tuner for a dbox2 [sagem ]?

If channels were found there is nothing wrong with the tuner.
Either a corrupted image doesn't store the channel list or the signal strength is a little bit too weak or too strong.
You can also try a other ucode version.
 

gsim

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
777
Reaction score
1
no channels

ok cool. i will try the The-Don-Specialist_[1x] image on the box later on. what shoukd the ucode be set to on that image.?


thanks gsim
 

gsim

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
777
Reaction score
1
no channels

i just put on an iamge. and my servies files. and i done a fast scan. i got some of the bbc ok. and abc1 and some outher ones. but on some channels a got sound but no pic. and i just got a black shreen on the movie channles.? it found all thr transponders as well
 

aftermath

DW Member ++
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
2,711
Reaction score
19
Location
viewing a couple of tropical fish
I just came in this morning from night shift to find , when i turned my TV on, no channels can be found , tried a rescan, still no good, changed the ucode to the one mgb said 001A and managed to scan all channels.

well done mgb another problem solved. I must remember that for the next time i get no channels can be found , i will try different ucodes.
Cheres bud
 

gsim

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
777
Reaction score
1
no channels

ok mate ill put an sportster image on and try it just now. cheers
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
bluemonkey..
press dbox key..go into extras menu...and set ucode is option 3.
i hope this helps

chris
 
TEST
Top