D-Box 2 - No reception ?????

scribblingchimps

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 10, 2007
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Hi Guys,

Brought in a D-Box 2 for cable from Germany yesterday.

It had a german image on it so I flashed commando 6 to it - sweet.

Loaded my Bouquet & service files for my area - sweeter.

The problem I am now faced with is when I connect it to my mates NTL cable and telly i get no reception.

I am presented with all the channels it even tells me what is on in the summary (e.g Braveheart - sky movies 9) but im getting no picture.

Basically I know whats on but I cant see it. Im getting a blank screen on all the channels.

Any suggestions as to what I might be able to do to rectify this problem?

Cheers,
Scribs
 

craigneuk

DW Regular
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
1,503
Reaction score
1,217
to be honest m8 im not 100% sure what the ucodes are for. all i know is after reading countless posts and messing around with own box if you get a blank screen changing the ucode from 0014 to 001A it helps on changing chanells and also helps blank screens. somebody else will probably fill you in with technical detail. i use DW pro and to change the ucode its in the dbox menu screen. its usually
press blue / press blue /system menu/then hardware settings
sorry if im not much help
 

scribblingchimps

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 10, 2007
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
to be honest m8 im not 100% sure what the ucodes are for. all i know is after reading countless posts and messing around with own box if you get a blank screen changing the ucode from 0014 to 001A it helps on changing chanells and also helps blank screens. somebody else will probably fill you in with technical detail. i use DW pro and to change the ucode its in the dbox menu screen. its usually
press blue / press blue /system menu/then hardware settings
sorry if im not much help

Cheers Craigneuk.

Ill look into it.
I downloaded the Commando 6 image from this site.

Can anyone tell me does the image have ucodes within it?

Is there something I may have done wrong in the flashing process.

I have never encountered this problem before when flashing the commando image.

What is my best course of action. Should I just ftp the image again and start from scratch?

Cheers
 

craigneuk

DW Regular
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
1,503
Reaction score
1,217
all images have ucodes in them. i dont usually get this far in helping anybody as they questions usually get answered right away
you wont have done anything wrong with the flashing its just finding the right combination for you area
i dont think all boxes run the same way thats why i suggested changing the ucode
 

scribblingchimps

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 10, 2007
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
all images have ucodes in them. i dont usually get this far in helping anybody as they questions usually get answered right away
you wont have done anything wrong with the flashing its just finding the right combination for you area
i dont think all boxes run the same way thats why i suggested changing the ucode

Cheers Craigneuk,
i think ill try flashing commando 7 see if it makes a difference
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
If the wrong ucodes are selected for your box a other images change nothing.
 

tango

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 2, 2006
Messages
287
Reaction score
2
Location
under the sun
how far is your mate from yours
do the channels work at your place
if yes then do a scan at his place
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
areas r diferent mate...if its ony up the road...change ucode..and mess about with the 3 different CAMS..i like newcam best(clearer for me) and use code oo1a
 

scribblingchimps

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 10, 2007
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
If the wrong ucodes are selected for your box a other images change nothing.

Ok since this morning I have gone and changed the image from Commando 6 to Commando 7.5.

I just wanted to do this anyway regardless of ucodes - (Luv the sound of the pump action shotgun at the boot up)

I live in Dublin and my mate lives in Dublin too. Are there specific ucodes i need to ftp to the d-box for my area and if so where can i get them.

To make things worse my ntl for some reason is down since last nite so cant actually test any ammendments till this evening:(

Cheers for the input guys
 

scribblingchimps

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 10, 2007
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
If the wrong ucodes are selected for your box a other images change nothing.

Ok - I tried the different ucodes

- Vortex
- builtin
- 001A
- 0013
- 0014
- 00F0
- 00F1

I have had no joy

I have another D-box that works. It has Commando Image 6 on it.

The settings are as follows on my D-Box that works:

Set IDE - IDE off
Set EMU - evocam
Set UCODE - 0014
Nagra Rom Menu
- Rom 3 Active
- Rom 7 Active
- Rom 10 Active
- Rom 11 Active


I have tried to replicate these setting on my D-BOX that doesnt work that has Commando Iimage 7.5 on it

I am able to change....

Set IDE to IDE off
Set EMU to evocam
Set UCODE to 0014

"I DONT SEEM TO BE ABLE TO SAVE CHANGES I MAKE TO THE
NAGRA ROM MENU"

All the Roms remain Disabled
- Rom 3 Disabled
- Rom 7 Disabled
- Rom 10 Disabled
- Rom 11 Disabled

Could this be the cause of my problems?
Will i haveto revert to Commando image 6?
 
Last edited:

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
no.the ucodes are changed using the remote control.
press
dbox...(4) extras menu...(3) set ucode.
try them..i use 001A

also try...
dbox....(4) extras...(2) set EMU...
try them too
i use newcam (clearest for me)
good luck

ALL my ROMS are ACTIVE..(u need at least 1)
not all...but all works for me )
if all your ROMS are disabled..then this IS a problem !!
 
Last edited:

ellie1998

Inactive User
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
5,744
Reaction score
926
Location
here
You havn't put in the keys or roms.

it will say disabled if you don't have the rom files.

<snip>

"I DONT SEEM TO BE ABLE TO SAVE CHANGES I MAKE TO THE
NAGRA ROM MENU"

All the Roms remain Disabled
- Rom 3 Disabled
- Rom 7 Disabled
- Rom 10 Disabled
- Rom 11 Disabled

Could this be the cause of my problems?
Will i haveto revert to Commando image 6?
 

scribblingchimps

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 10, 2007
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
You havn't put in the keys or roms.

it will say disabled if you don't have the rom files.

Where do I get these rom files from?

I am ssuming I alreday have them but mine are showing up disabled and when I try to actvate them and save it they revert back to being disabled.

I am doing all this via the remote at the moment.
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,409
Reaction score
474
TEST
Top