• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

currently sinffing

fisal

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
776
Likes
2
#1
hello
wat config filename means 10mb


i know that 384 at the end of it means 4mb net,

thanks in advance
 
C

cableguy69

Guest
#3
ntl:


cmreg-mota4100-bund03.cm - 10MB down 512k up

cmreg-ntlhm100-bund03.cm - 10MB down 512k up

cmreg-ntlhm120-bund03.cm - 10MB down 512k up

cmreg-ntlhm200-bund03.cm - 10MB down 512k up

cmreg-ntlhm250-bund03.cm - 10MB down 512k up




Telewest

dtv-only.cm - NO INTERNET ACCESS AT ALL!!!!!

hsi.cm - 1MB down - 128k up

midband.cm - 256k down - 128k up

platinum.cm - 1MB down - 256k up

sa-dtv-only.cm - 256k down - 64k up

sa-hsi.cm - 1MB down - 128k up - 2 IP's

sa-midband.cm - 256k down - 128k up - 2 IP's

cm-1024-128 - 1MB down - 128k up

cm-2048-256 - 2MB down - 256k up

cm-2048-512 - 2MB down - 512k up

cm-2148-256 - 2MB down - 256k up

cm-4096-384 - 4MB down - 384k up

cm-4096-512 - 4MB down - 512k up

cm-10240-384 - 10MB down - 384k up

cm-cpe2-1024-128 - 1MB down - 128k up - 2 IP's

cm-cpe2-2148-256 - 2MB down - 256k up - 2 IP's

cm-cpe2-4096-384 - 4MB down - 384k up - 2 IP's

cm-cpe2-10240-384 - 10MB down 384k up - 2 IP's
 

fisal

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
776
Likes
2
#5
i dont know what you mean by force
i have a sb4200i, which i need to put a mac on, if you can tell me how to force 10mb on that then i will be very gratefull
thanks
 

waldo7

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 13, 2006
Messages
289
Likes
6
#6
if u put cm-10240-384 as the config file...it forces 10 meg from any mac address u put in...b it a 2 meg mac 4 meg or watever its the config file that forces the 10 meg..
 

gentlex

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,775
Likes
62
#8
helllo

can any1 else confirm that this works, thanks
what works if ur on about forcing config file then it does work depends what modem ur using in ntl area u can use these config file

cmreg-mota4100-bund03.cm - 10MB down 512k up

cmreg-ntlhm100-bund03.cm - 10MB down 512k up

cmreg-ntlhm120-bund03.cm - 10MB down 512k up

cmreg-ntlhm200-bund03.cm - 10MB down 512k up

cmreg-ntlhm250-bund03.cm - 10MB down 512k up


and in tw cm-10240-384 and that will gill u 10mb
 
Last edited:

Curious123

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2007
Messages
1,843
Likes
22
#9
I have read all the relevant tuts and I am I in former pure Blueyonder area which I think now means its ex C&W. I was having trouble deciding whether to try a 4100i or A250 but I think I will get a A250 from fleabay for the first attempt. I have done a scan so some of this stuff is now starting to make a bit of sense. I was loking at the info Cableguy posted about the config files and was wondering why do some of the config files have two ip addresses and why are the upload speeds different even though you could be on the same download speed?
 

gentlex

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,775
Likes
62
#10
I have read all the relevant tuts and I am I in former pure Blueyonder area which I think now means its ex C&W. I was having trouble deciding whether to try a 4100i or A250 but I think I will get a A250 from fleabay for the first attempt.
if ur in Blueyonder that means ur tw (telewest) ex cable & wireless is now ntl and pure ntl is original ntl platform so if u use to be on Blueyonder u still is, so yes a 4100i, 4200i, or a 250 will work in ur area. 250 is the cheapest but u will need a jtag u can get 1 for 6 pounds from wayneboy on this forum he very good and very fast delivery




I have done a scan so some of this stuff is now starting to make a bit of sense. I was loking at the info Cableguy posted about the config files and was wondering why do some of the config files have two ip addresses and why are the upload speeds different even though you could be on the same download speed?
there r no ip address in the config files there just the name of the files needed to get maximum download and upload speed from ur provider. do some read and it will all become clearer to u
 

MONKey

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 17, 2006
Messages
1,965
Likes
27
#11
i dont know what you mean by force
i have a sb4200i, which i need to put a mac on, if you can tell me how to force 10mb on that then i will be very gratefull
thanks
If you already have the hybrid firmware installed then just copy and paste the following into your web browser:

http://192.168.100.1/04-cmreg-ntlhm120-bund03.cm

Now reboot the modem and your now on 10MB ;)

If you don't have the hybrid firmware installed then get it from here and install it:

http://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=14270&d=1145269788

To change your MAC addy using the Hybrid Firmware do the following:

Click START > RUN and type in 'CMD' without the ' then press ENTER.
Then type: telnet 192.168.100.1 then press ENTER
Then type: factdef then press ENTER
Now enter you MAC address in the first field then press ENTER
Now enter the MAC again but go one higher then press ENTER
Now keep pressing enter till you reach the option to update settings to modem and press 'Y', wait a min and reboot the modem.
Done

:)
 

MONKey

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 17, 2006
Messages
1,965
Likes
27
#13
Yup they are for you, the Hybrd firmware works on any network N*L, TW + Ex C&W so install that first if i's not the one your using now.
 

gentlex

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,775
Likes
62
#14
are those instructions for me
i am telewest
and have sb4200i

thanks
m8 if u got 4200 and its hack just go192.168.100.1 and go to the hack tab the same page u have put ur mac in and u will see file name @ the top just cm-10240-384 and click configuration file and reboot and u should have 10mb