• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Coventry NTL service files please !

lombard

DW Member +
Joined
Oct 10, 2005
Messages
1,022
Likes
3
#1
Moved to NTL area only picks out few channels, noting wrong with box as it worked perfect in telewest area !
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,308
Likes
41
#2
Moved to NTL area only picks out few channels, noting wrong with box as it worked perfect in telewest area !
make sure your using a netid modern image then check your location is set correctly and do a fast scan as it should pickup everything

what image are you using m8



cheers
 

lombard

DW Member +
Joined
Oct 10, 2005
Messages
1,022
Likes
3
#3
I already had another post !

Hi,

Moved a box from a Telewest Area to a NTL Area, scanned perfect in telewest using set my locations and also slow scan, moved to NTL area set it to slow scan with 6887 for NTL, only found 120 channels and also tried Set My Locations and same result, I may think the signal is too strong as the Engineer put a 10db Attenuator on cable for subbed box, there aint no splitters at all, and also the channels that work have great signal like SNR 65000 Sig 42000 am using the Cloned Cryos 1.75, Do you reckon the signal is too strong thats why aint finding much channels, if yes do i need another Attenuator, also can someone send me or point me to Service Files for Coventry NTL


Thanks
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,308
Likes
41
#4
I already had another post !

Hi,

Moved a box from a Telewest Area to a NTL Area, scanned perfect in telewest using set my locations and also slow scan, moved to NTL area set it to slow scan with 6887 for NTL, only found 120 channels and also tried Set My Locations and same result, I may think the signal is too strong as the Engineer put a 10db Attenuator on cable for subbed box, there aint no splitters at all, and also the channels that work have great signal like SNR 65000 Sig 42000 am using the Cloned Cryos 1.75, Do you reckon the signal is too strong thats why aint finding much channels, if yes do i need another Attenuator, also can someone send me or point me to Service Files for Coventry NTL


Thanks

well why not try a very modern image like the latest few in the stickys and then try a scan for channels it may help

also try and dis the Attenuator and see what happens then you can always put it back if needed



cheers
 

lombard

DW Member +
Joined
Oct 10, 2005
Messages
1,022
Likes
3
#5
i have tried with the Attenuator same result, why would a new image be needed when it scans perfect when am in telewest area slow and fast scan spot on this image runs very stable thats why i used it, also tried Don v2 with nokia box same result just confused,
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,308
Likes
41
#6
i have tried with the Attenuator same result, why would a new image be needed when it scans perfect when am in telewest area slow and fast scan spot on this image runs very stable thats why i used it, also tried Don v2 with nokia box same result just confused,
then if your tried other image i really dont know!

maybe its a signal problem lets hope someone will come up with the services for you m8



cheers
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,308
Likes
41
#7
can you quote the setmylocation numbers in the scan.conf in var/tuxbox/config folder please as i think there could be 2 of them floating around as if your near daventry then its different to if your near birmingham end

or just open it in a text and share it here m8

cheers
 

lombard

DW Member +
Joined
Oct 10, 2005
Messages
1,022
Likes
3
#8
Did a Slow scan so that wouldnt have been a problem, gonna get another 10db attenutor and try again