Correct AU Setting

jackdog

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Hi,
Should the AU option in camd.cfg be set to 01 (enabled) or 02 (auto)...?
And what's the difference?
Got mine set to 02 and it's working fine.

Cheers,
 

velvitjester69

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 22, 2007
Messages
836
Reaction score
6
Hi,
Should the AU option in camd.cfg be set to 01 (enabled) or 02 (auto)...?
And what's the difference?
Got mine set to 02 and it's working fine.

Cheers,

if its working then why would you touch it?
 

glic83

DW Regular
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
1,970
Reaction score
41
Location
cork,Ireland
as said already if it aint broke dont fix it mine is set to 01 the last tme i checked and so far so good
 

jackdog

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
The advice is appreciated, and I will follow it...but does anybody actually know the answers to what I asked?
There's no harm in knowing something, is there? In fact, where would these forums be without people learning stuff and passing it on...?
Cheers,
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
It the option is set to 02 the autoupdate procedure starts only if the key in use is nomore valid and stop if a valid key was found.
Option 01 means the emu check every incomming emm for a new key.
If one or more none supported rom files are included in your image, option 01 give you valid and wrong keys and the picture is going on and off.
It there are only good rom files in your image you can use option 01 without problems and maybe save a few seconds waiting time for a new key if there is a keyroll during you watch tv.
 

jackdog

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Thanks for the info mgb.
Cheers,
 
TEST
Top