Command Problems ambit 200 and rs232

bhatti00

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
81
Likes
0
#1
hi i have finally got my rs232 and connected to my pc and is working fine in hyperterminal.

i have followed the steps in the tutorial.
letting the modem boot up and entering the non update commands. (with and without the signal cable connected)

but all the modem keeps doing is the startup boot sequence and not stopping at the command line prompt CM>
i am definately using lowercase also. as i know problems occur with case.
also i have tried typing out the whole thing and also pasting but not getting any luck ??!
so what am i doing wrong ?
what happens is it stops for a second and gives options of pressing "1" "2" or "p" or leave it to load default
and all this ever does is start scanning all the frequencies.

im so close yet so far...
 

bhatti00

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
81
Likes
0
#2
here is a copy of the text appearing in hyperterminal.
see attachment

basically all it is doing is looping over and over
 

L33tpL4y4

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,097
Likes
1
#3
it will do that, just follow the updated 200 tut in the downloads, then check 192.168.100.1 root user name and root password to check the mac, then run the no update mod.
 

crackerchalk

DW Member ++
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
1,931
Likes
41
#5
Hi all
Ive got a 200 that does the same
Its similar to a brand new 250
Show us what hypert does
If its the same as mine it looks more like the SB5100 tut
Looks nothing like the 200 new or old tut:mad:
 

666

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
934
Likes
6
#7
let the 200 fully load when its starts to scan copy and paste this and hit enter cd cm_hal\scan_stop if that dont work right click mouse
 

bhatti00

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
81
Likes
0
#9
I have tried Updated 200 ambit tut http://www.world-of-digital.com/forums/showthread.php?t=59652
and the other tutorial newbie ntl tutorial http://www.world-of-digital.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62944

but neither work ...
when it is loading all it does is start scanning frequencies for example :

Scanning DS Channel at 458750000 Hz...--
ck2 HalIf)Date: Jul
Configuring IP
Scanning DS Channel at 466750000 Hz... Address = 192.168.100.1E
S
Scanning DS Channel at 474750000 Hz...55.255.0
| Build Time: 17:10:08
S
Scanning DS Channel at 482750000 Hz...


ROUTE NET TABLE
S
Scanning DS Channel at 490750000 Hz... flags Refcnt Use Inte
Scanning DS Channel at 594750000 Hz...
Scanning DS Channel at 602750000 Hz...
Scanning DS Channel at 610750000 Hz...
Scanning DS Channel at 618750000 Hz...
Scanning DS Channel at 626750000 Hz...

the commands i have tried both manually typing and also pasting are :

the non update command

cd non-vol\snmp
max_dload_tries 0
write
cd \
reset


is that correct ? as it is from the tutorial

Cd non-vol then press Enter
Cd halif then press Enter


Can someone please clarify the actual steps and commands please ?

in one tutorial it says dont plug in cable feed first and just power on and enter non update command and then plugin cable feed and restart modem

and other tutorial says plug in and do non update commands
 

bhatti00

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
81
Likes
0
#10
L33tpL4y4 said:
whats it say in 192. ? if not updated, your doing it worng!
in the internet explorer browser it just showing the screen with all the modem details i.e. mac address and frequencies etc...

and its NOT showing the NThelL logo screen.
 

bhatti00

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
81
Likes
0
#11
666 said:
let the 200 fully load when its starts to scan copy and paste this and hit enter cd cm_hal\scan_stop if that dont work right click mouse
thanks mate will give this ago later tonight on my pc at home.
once i have done this will i be able to change the mac addy ?
or do i have to enter more commands to get to that stage ? if so can u let me know the correct commands as ones from the tutorial dont seem to be working for me.

THanks
 
TEST
Top