COD Black ops II ISO

dexyweescot

DW Regular ++
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
1,069
Reaction score
202
Location
Scottish Meat
I got myself a copy of this. I never download much games so im a bit out of practice. however i got an iso full of bin files. I mounted it but setup file does nothing!..wtf u meant to do with these? I got a malware notification when I tried to run the setup too and nothing happened...There no comments on the NZB site so must be something im not doing! NFO just says mount and install.

tried kicking googles erse and even tried mounting the bins. nothing works. Anyone?

Untitled.png
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
11,983
Reaction score
6,191
Location
Ireland
You need to run the setup.exe file, but it will probably be blocked by your anti virus/malware program, you need to add the file as an exception or else disable your firewall temporarily
 

Kryton

<font color="PINK">I LOVE PINK</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
3,515
Reaction score
1,614
If you got a virus or malware warning its quite possible 1 of the needed files have been quarantined.
Check your anti virus / malware programs to see if any files have been quarantined, and restore them, you may have to disable anti virus software while you install the game and then add the game to the exception list, these files are safe, game developers have them included into anti virus softwares to help reduce piracy
 
Last edited:

dexyweescot

DW Regular ++
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
1,069
Reaction score
202
Location
Scottish Meat
Mounted with magic iso. Also copied files over. That's wot the screen dump is


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Kryton

<font color="PINK">I LOVE PINK</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
3,515
Reaction score
1,614
Mounted with magic iso. Also copied files over. That's wot the screen dump is


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
i noticed after i replied, so i edited my post, you shouldn't have to copy the files to pc, thats what threw me, you should beable install straight from the mounted ISO file. Check the quarantine section of your anti virus to see if any files have been quarantined
 

dexyweescot

DW Regular ++
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
1,069
Reaction score
202
Location
Scottish Meat
I disabled the anti virus before I mounted and ran auto run from the disk. It's like it runs something as u hear the hdd firing up but then does naff all. Could this be a dodgy nzb?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Kryton

<font color="PINK">I LOVE PINK</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
3,515
Reaction score
1,614
Something wasn't disabled as you got a malware warning when running the setup.exe.

Mount the ISO and open your virtual drive and run the setup.exe from there...although it should auto run itself.
 

dexyweescot

DW Regular ++
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
1,069
Reaction score
202
Location
Scottish Meat
Tried that Kryton. It's a weird one mate! Is games usually in this format?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Kryton

<font color="PINK">I LOVE PINK</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
3,515
Reaction score
1,614
Tried that Kryton. It's a weird one mate! Is games usually in this format


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
yes mate, an ISO file is a disc image of a ripped disc, you mount the image in a virtual drive and away you go...have you checked the quarantine of your anti virus / malware program to make sure files havn't been deleted?
It's worth checking.
If not try running the setup.exe as admin.
other than that i can only think that the ISO is no good.
ive not seen a PROPHET release of black op's 3 yet. I got the reloaded version from the reloaded website: https://www.skidrowreloaded.com/

These are torrents though but fast download, i got mine in 3 hours.
From the icon in your screenshot i believe this is black ops 3 rather than black ops 2 that is stated as the thread title?

If it is then you will be hugely dissapointed, the game is far from optimized for PC... there's been a lot of complaints about it, i run a high spec pc, I7 cpu, nvidia gtx 980ti graphics and 16gb of ram and i struggle to get 30 FPS... and the latest update hasn't helped much either
 
Last edited:

dexyweescot

DW Regular ++
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
1,069
Reaction score
202
Location
Scottish Meat
Aye it must be a dodgy iso. I'm well clued up on what they are and how they work. I had just never seen the bins before. Usually bins are the image along with a cue file.

Yes that's a typo it was black ops 3. I'll just give it a miss then since what your saying. I have no where near that spec anyway.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
TEST
Top