chirpy stutery picture

standarren

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 16, 2006
Messages
54
Reaction score
0
hi guys been on this one all day i bought a third dbox to go in the kids room upstairs. i currently have 1 box down stairs and one in my bedroom both working superb.
so i flashed an image to the box put my saved service and bouquet files to it
i took the downstairs box out and plugged the new one in (its not brand new)
the picture was breaking up and the audio was chirpy i tried changing the ucodes to no avail i checked the ber snr sig all was fine reading

BER 0 SNR 64000 SIG 19200
i even went out and bought the booster from argos that didnt seem, to work either
I WAS STUMPPED
I flashed sportster pro
dons image
commando 4
commando 6
all the same results
the cable goes directly to the box in the wall outside theres no splitters any

help guys i'm having to mute the volume its so loud
 
Last edited:

pmoore31

DW Regular
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
2,046
Reaction score
50
Location
Channel Dave
hi guys been on this one all day i bought a third dbox to go in the kids room upstairs. i currently have 1 box down stairs and one in my bedroom both working superb.
so i flashed an image to the box put my saved service and bouquet files to it
i took the downstairs box out and plugged the new one in (its not brand new)
the picture was breaking up and the audio was chirpy i tried changing the ucodes to no avail i checked the ber snr sig all was fine reading

BER 0 SNR 64000 SIG 19200
i even went out and bought the booster from argos that didnt seem, to work either
I WAS STUMPPED
I flashed sportster pro
dons image
commando 4
commando 6
all the same results
the cable goes directly to the box in the wall outside theres no splitters any

help guys i'm having to mute the volume its so loud


It sounds like a sagem box m8?? Is it?
 

pmoore31

DW Regular
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
2,046
Reaction score
50
Location
Channel Dave
sagem 1x
i've 2 other sagems working fine

in my time of messing around with boxes m8, Sagems have been the bain of my life ...... 1 is Good... 2 are bad..... ect..ect.

I once had 4 Sagems in my house as they were cheap......


Before long I replaced them all with Nokia's

I have now updated most to Dreambox's

Do yourself a favour.. Sell the Sagem cheap on Fleabay and cut your loss... (dont waste anymore time on it m8, I have never looked back)

Try a nokia next (shame they have gone up since Germany got zapped)
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
The sagem boxes are simply different. There are 4 or 5 different hardware revisions known. On some hardware revisions you have to twiddle a little bit to find the right settings and image combination.
 
Last edited:

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
Did you reboot the box after a change?
The new ucode version is only used after a reboot.
 

standarren

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 16, 2006
Messages
54
Reaction score
0
tried all the different ucodes on all the images it was exackly the same
thanks for all your help lads
i'm not sure what else to do i've never changed the hardware dont no where to start its been a long day i'l come back tommorow to see if anyone has left anything interesting to try
talk tommorow guys and thanks again
 

Johny48

Premium Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
623
Reaction score
23
hi guys been on this one all day i bought a third dbox to go in the kids room upstairs. i currently have 1 box down stairs and one in my bedroom both working superb.
so i flashed an image to the box put my saved service and bouquet files to it
i took the downstairs box out and plugged the new one in (its not brand new)
the picture was breaking up and the audio was chirpy i tried changing the ucodes to no avail i checked the ber snr sig all was fine reading

BER 0 SNR 64000 SIG 19200
i even went out and bought the booster from argos that didnt seem, to work either
I WAS STUMPPED
I flashed sportster pro
dons image
commando 4
commando 6
all the same results
the cable goes directly to the box in the wall outside theres no splitters any

help guys i'm having to mute the volume its so loud

hi m8
have you tried an enigma image yet or try box cracker blue peer sorted out problems on a 1x sagem for me hope this helps.
cheers johny48
 

bonehead

Member ++
Joined
Sep 25, 2001
Messages
656
Reaction score
9
Location
miles away
chirpy sagem

hi m8
someone posted on here a little trick that worked for me on a chirpy box,what you do is take top off box you will see tuner board ,at opposite end of board you will see a small chip about the size of a postage stamp,get a piece of thin alluminium or copper,i used an earth strap,bend it over and fix it to the chip useing a plastic clothes peg,this worked on mine. this is not my idea,someone else came up with it.hope it works for you
 

djdbg

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2006
Messages
207
Reaction score
0
Try Dons Enigma Fixed and don't switch off the box ever!
 
TEST
Top