channels but no picture.

barniedog

New Member ++
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
92
Reaction score
0
i have a 2100c in a ex c/w area.the problem im having is i seem to recieve all the channels inc porn were i have to put in my pin number,but no picture appears.the only channels i get are the free to air channels.i guess the bk and ird numbers are correct as i can access the ppv porn but cant see it.anyone got any ideas?i have used 3 different fun cards.
 

ritchie123

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
252
Reaction score
0
hope u dont mind me posting on ur thread m8 but im having the same prob and i no bk and ird are correct as i used me jtag for this

ive waited 20 mins now for the funcard to update but still the same only fta channels all the rest are just a black screen but not getting no error message

hope some 1 can help us both now

im in pure nthell area
 

ice2004

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
4,606
Reaction score
56
Location
Glasgow
Dont assume your BK is correct just because you jtag it. If you use the wrong bytes you will get something that looks like a proper BK but is in actual fact not. I suggest the both of you use a RST funcard and make sure this works as it will tell you straight away if there is anything wrong with your BK or box settings.

If your not sure how to make this funcard just ask and i will help you.
 
Last edited:

dont do it it"ll hurt

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
8,304
Reaction score
1,121
Location
in a house
Dont assume your BK is correct just because you jtag it. If you use the wrong bytes you will get something that looks like a proper BK but is in actual fact not. I suggest the both of you use a RST funcard and make sure this works as it will tell you straight away if there is anything wrong with your BK or box settings.

ice
is a top man would agree with this but i would also make sure u are useing the correct provider as i helped someone who said he was ntl and in fact was ex c+w and had the same problem u are haveing m8
 

ice2004

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
4,606
Reaction score
56
Location
Glasgow
ice
is a top man would agree with this but i would also make sure u are useing the correct provider as i helped someone who said he was ntl and in fact was ex c+w and had the same problem u are haveing m8

lol i think ive spent about 5 hours in total racking my brains with different members only to find out they got their provider wrong so this is a good shout.
 

barniedog

New Member ++
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
92
Reaction score
0
cheers for the reply lads.ill have to try and get it jtaged has i bought the box with numbers.
 

snoopy2120

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
202
Reaction score
0
Location
Blackburn
I had same problem make sure you are selececting right flash ie ex c+w telewest or ntl try them all i had this problem i were useing wrong flash it were staying on black screen soon i used right flash for my area it was on in 30 secends
 

ritchie123

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
252
Reaction score
0
mine still not updating i am in ntl area (teeside)

im using the version 3 that was posted a few weeks bk if that helps

n im 100% certain i have correct bk and ird
 
TEST
Top