channel problem

diamondg

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
53
Reaction score
0
hi zapped a sagem 2x tonight and have all the services loaded but the only ones with pictures are terrestial(bbc,itv, c4,men and motors etc)all the other channels are there just without pictures i have the correct cable provider tw for my area on the box,can anyone shed any light on this? cheers
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,406
Reaction score
474
Just do a scan turn fast scan off
hope this helps.
 

diamondg

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
53
Reaction score
0
i thought about that but i already have all the channels registering i just do not have pictures with the non terrestials if i scan which mode would you recommend i.e. leave current....update
 

derekwd

Inactive User
Joined
May 21, 2005
Messages
927
Reaction score
2
Location
742 Evergreen Terrace
If as you say you have got all the channels but with black screen exept fta, then i dont think a scan will make a difference as the channels are allready there,but if you want to try just leave current.
And as fergalsworld said turn fast scan off.
Failing that try flashing with a later image ie. gavs
 

diamondg

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
53
Reaction score
0
i would have used the new one from gav but it looks a bit complicated four parts and a code as i am quite new to this i thought i would stick with something that looked easy
 

derekwd

Inactive User
Joined
May 21, 2005
Messages
927
Reaction score
2
Location
742 Evergreen Terrace
Gavs is only in 4 parts because of upload size ristrictions , download all 4 then double click 1st one on pc and it will then just be 1 normal image, then just flash that to box, work a treat with very good scan.
 

diamondg

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
53
Reaction score
0
tried gavs image and not getting nothing at all,channels are all there but are waiting for time,stuck the 1.73 sportster on that i had on yesterday so i am back where i started got the terrestials but nothing else though all channels are registered i have spent all day on this anyone got any ideas?
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,406
Reaction score
474
when scanning did you set the cable provider to ie: 6952 or 6887 depend on your area.
have you tried the brutefoce files.
 

philphyphil

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 12, 2005
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
sportster pro seems a very good image (gavs)
we have found a better way of putting your service.xml on
using flashfxp just get your service.xml and bouquet.xml and put them streight on to your dbox we did 3 boxes in 5 mins everyone worked fine
we put the files in tuxbox and also in tuxbox/zapit
hope this helps you do it quicker
i think i would try a different image or same image but download it again
hope this helps
 

diamondg

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
53
Reaction score
0
i removed gavs image from the box do you reckon i should re install it and put the services and boquets in both areas as you have advised.
what is the difference with the bruteforce files for scanning and what i am using now?
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,406
Reaction score
474
scans for all transponders and all providers i think
try it wont do any harm takes about 20mins
 

melttc

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 12, 2005
Messages
2,740
Reaction score
109
have you tried the 6887 option there are 2 options in the cable settings try the other 1 and all should be ok i am ex n"T and mine is 6952 so try the other mate and let us know.....it wont be much.....:Cheers:
 

krazylegz

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
5,521
Reaction score
34
Location
teletubbie land
if all the channles are there just no pictures it has nothing to do with scanning as it's finding the channels. have you tried changing the u codes and restarting evocamd?
 
TEST
Top