"Channel not available" - Intermittent

Jonzy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Using gavs lastest image on a nokia dbox.

I knowthe channels are working because sometimes I get them. If i switch down a channel and then go back to the supposdly unavailable channel ill get it. Its very itermittent and very annoying.

Any solutions?

Cheers
 

rock

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
886
Reaction score
3
Sounds like a weak signal to me because a dBox requires a stronger signal than a normal Pace or Samsung box, could be wrong though.
 

Jonzy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
I checked the signal levels through stream info and they seemed to be 'normal'
 

steff

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 1, 2005
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
I had the same issue with Gav's image. A channel up/down usually sorted it but it was annoying. It probably is something to do with my setup or a relatively weak signal but i just reverted to sporster image that worked well for me.
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
well i never had this problem with it until one day i reflashed it using ftp andit started happening

then i used ifa and the prob went away strange i know but thats what happened


cheers
 

steff

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 1, 2005
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
gav12345 said:
well i never had this problem with it until one day i reflashed it using ftp andit started happening
then i used ifa and the prob went away strange i know but thats what happened
cheers

Interesting as i always use FTP for flashing.
 

Jonzy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
I flashed it using ftp. I tried the orginal sportster image that came with the box but got no audio/picture, maybe related to yesterdays problems?

Ill try gavs image with IFA tonight and see if the problem persists. :Cheers:
 

VTEC_ECK

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
105
Reaction score
0
Location
Fife
I had the same problem with 2 boxes, one wouldn't work at all, both now work perfectly.

Try changing these settings

press dbox...settings...misc...enable enx watchdog on... also hardware sections off...back... red to save settings back to tv

now

blue...blue...yellow...3...green...blue
then back to title hardware settings then yellow...red asks to restart press yes/ja


check it out after restart

Also remove the modem fron the box, 1 screw and a connector to remove.

If this does not work try changing to a different u code, the one higlighted on the list is the one in use.

To do this i think it's: BLUE > Sportster > System Menu > Hardware Settings > Ucode Selection.

HTH

Andrew
 
TEST
Top