Change/clone Mac address

magicalbeef

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
2,100
Hi guys, delete if not appropriate, but I currently pay for a mag 250 service. Would it be possible to clone the Mac onto another box to receive service on both boxes? Or would it be detectable the other end?
 

dar1437

Worldz Biggest Oddball
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2009
Messages
2,621
Would have thought it would be detectable and they'ed ban the MAC?
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2017
Messages
2
Change Mac address

[FONT=&quot]Hi guys, may MAG 250 is brocken, but my membership is still valid. I got a nother MAG 250 box, Would it be possible to change the Mac adress onto the other box to receive service. Please help how to change the MAC adress[/FONT]

 

lescantle

DW Regular
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
699
Re: Change Mac address

You cannot run 2 boxes on 1 sub and you will get banned and the sever will pick it up sraight away,Ask provider if they do an extra connection,Some do for around £10 more
 

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
4,227
Re: Change Mac address

Just tell the truth, your box is not working can you transfer to my new box with mac xxxxxxxx. Why make things difficult?
 

river4ever

river4ever
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
1,469
Re: Change Mac address

Is there an answer to this??
it is not to share line as I know ip will be picked up.

can MAC address be changed on mag box?
 

joe516

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
8,345
Re: Change Mac address

Is there an answer to this??
it is not to share line as I know ip will be picked up.

can MAC address be changed on mag box?
no mac address can b changed on mag box m8
 
TEST
Top