• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

CCcam.cfg

jaymc

Member +
Joined
May 2, 2009
Messages
233
Likes
0
#1
Hey,

How do i enter my cline have everything else done.... the instructions read like double dutch from the sample file. ???

Thanks,
Jay
 

BIG-HOL

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2009
Messages
6,590
Likes
69
#2
just delete everything out the cccam.cfg file mate and enter your line on line 1, i use dcc to ftp into box then navigate to var/etc, then right click cccam.cfg and edit it, then save and exit and reboot box!
 

jaymc

Member +
Joined
May 2, 2009
Messages
233
Likes
0
#3
I tried that but still no joy, was using windows explorer... after trying it with ws_ftp, have nothing in the file except "c.....etc" is that correct ? Used the actual file it has on it select all an copy an paste the c line.

Think I'm doin it right, maybe a bad flash, using pli jade, when I go into softcam settings on cardserver say's none. say's CCcam 2.1.1 on everything except cardserver.
 
Last edited:

carlos

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2005
Messages
2,455
Likes
50
#4
make sure you have deleted the # aswell m8.

so it should be 1. Cline, and not 1.#Cline.

also try typing the cline instead of copying and pasting just incase you are copying a space at the end or something, then reboot your box to start it.
 

jaymc

Member +
Joined
May 2, 2009
Messages
233
Likes
0
#5
Have tried all that, I was just copyin an pastin the c line, but since your post (carlos) i tried it with a "1. " is this right ?? Anyway, it doesn't work either way....thinkin maybe it's a bad flash ??

Any suggestions as to what image to put on it I downloaded commando 14.3 but it's eight meg, will that fit on the thing, it say's it's for a dm500s, but this aint got no hd ?? how big is the flash memory, I'll have a cable to do it in next hour or so.

Jay
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,095
Likes
144
#7
There shouldn't be a 1 or anything in front of your "c" line.

For now, just delete everything in the CCam.cfg file and paste your details. it should look like


C: anyone.dyndns.org 12000 user password

I'd recommend flashget client software for your ftping needs.
 
Last edited: