1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CCcam.cfg

Discussion in 'Dreambox DM500 & DM518 Support' started by jaymc, May 29, 2011.

  1. jaymc

    jaymc Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey,

    How do i enter my cline have everything else done.... the instructions read like double dutch from the sample file. ???

    Thanks,
    Jay
     
  2. BIG-HOL

    BIG-HOL VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    6,590
    Likes Received:
    70
    just delete everything out the cccam.cfg file mate and enter your line on line 1, i use dcc to ftp into box then navigate to var/etc, then right click cccam.cfg and edit it, then save and exit and reboot box!
     
  3. jaymc

    jaymc Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried that but still no joy, was using windows explorer... after trying it with ws_ftp, have nothing in the file except "c.....etc" is that correct ? Used the actual file it has on it select all an copy an paste the c line.

    Think I'm doin it right, maybe a bad flash, using pli jade, when I go into softcam settings on cardserver say's none. say's CCcam 2.1.1 on everything except cardserver.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2011
  4. carlos

    carlos VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    44
    make sure you have deleted the # aswell m8.

    so it should be 1. Cline, and not 1.#Cline.

    also try typing the cline instead of copying and pasting just incase you are copying a space at the end or something, then reboot your box to start it.
     
  5. jaymc

    jaymc Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have tried all that, I was just copyin an pastin the c line, but since your post (carlos) i tried it with a "1. " is this right ?? Anyway, it doesn't work either way....thinkin maybe it's a bad flash ??

    Any suggestions as to what image to put on it I downloaded commando 14.3 but it's eight meg, will that fit on the thing, it say's it's for a dm500s, but this aint got no hd ?? how big is the flash memory, I'll have a cable to do it in next hour or so.

    Jay
     
  6. DoomedEarl

    DoomedEarl VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    24
    Maybe the cam isn't started?
     
  7. Abu Baniaz

    Abu Baniaz VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    5,981
    Likes Received:
    78
    There shouldn't be a 1 or anything in front of your "c" line.

    For now, just delete everything in the CCam.cfg file and paste your details. it should look like


    C: anyone.dyndns.org 12000 user password

    I'd recommend flashget client software for your ftping needs.
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2011

Share This Page