Bug Carriage Return Issues - New lines in reply box (MENTIONS)

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,478
Likes
802
#1
I'm intrigued, can a few people try this please?

Try typing a reply, anything, but end the line with "@someone." Exactly that but replace the "someone" with a real user and remember the ".".

Like this, complete with extra line, like below.

Good evening @Napster.

How are you doing?
 

Mick

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 19, 1999
Messages
31,906
Likes
906
#2
Good evening @Spectre.

How are you doing?

Sent from my iPhone safari.
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,478
Likes
802
#3
Good evening @Spectre.

How are you doing?

Sent from my iPhone safari.
Using a couple of the latest Firefoxes, ABP and Ghostery I have to put a space after the first "." otherwise I can't get to a newline! :)

Pausing Ghostery to try...
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,478
Likes
802
#4
LOL

I'm getting all sorts of weirdness here including the "." disappearing after hitting return!
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,478
Likes
802
#5
Trying with ABP off.

Good evening @Mick ..

^ That's the only way I can get onto a newline. With extra characters after an @blahblah. It only messes up when it's a real user, doesn't seem to make a difference whether I just type or partially type then click one of the auto-complete list.

Might be a JavaScript thing...
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,478
Likes
802
#6
Can you type the same without the ending "." @Mick

?

I had to press return twice there to get to where that question mark is.
 

Mick

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 19, 1999
Messages
31,906
Likes
906
#7
Something @Spectre

?

The only issue is that I wrote spectre lower case, and when I pressed return it obviously used Ajax to find your name in the DB and changed it to a capitol S

So to get to the ? I pressed return 3 times instead of 2 (2 is the correct amount of carriage returns)

Mick
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,478
Likes
802
#8
It seems like it needs whitespace after the name before it tries to resolve it. Is that normal?
 

Mick

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 19, 1999
Messages
31,906
Likes
906
#9
@Spectre Do you think that it's two different issues.

Posting a reply and line breaks, however they are found in the reply box.

I just paid tonight for a full strict ssl cert.
im Just wondering if cloudflare is an issue?

It's working well for me though
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,478
Likes
802
#10
@Spectre Do you think that it's two different issues.

Posting a reply and line breaks, however they are found in the reply box.

I just paid tonight for a full strict ssl cert.
im Just wondering if cloudflare is an issue?

It's working well for me though
You did have to press return a few times to get to a newline though?

Will be interesting to see if anyone reads my waffle tries it and gets the same :).

I can type this line below and no matter how many times I hit return I won't get onto the next line (paragraph tag really).

@Mick.

If I put a
Code:
 
after it using spacebar or missing the "." and hitting return twice I can get to the next line. The non-breaking space is created by the first return press though.

I can't remember having problems at work but I'm using a much older FF there.
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,478
Likes
802
#11
Evening @sneaker.

How's stuff?

Can you try posting exactly as above but change sneaker for Spectre :).
 

MH

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Jul 10, 2001
Messages
19,506
Likes
198
#12
Something weird is going on, as I just tried to copy and paste via Tapatalk and the attached is all I can copy.....
There is some non text shenanigans going on.

@Mick

.

@Spectre

.

Bollocks
 

Mick

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 19, 1999
Messages
31,906
Likes
906
#13
Can you type the same without the ending "." @Mick

?

I had to press return twice there to get to where that question mark is.


JUST COPIED THE ABOVE STRAIGHT FROM YOUR THREAD @Spectre. POST 6

Mick
 

MH

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Jul 10, 2001
Messages
19,506
Likes
198
#16
I've only tested on Tapatalk so far, but the next post will be via my phone.
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,478
Likes
802
#18
Testing via Samsung Internet

@Mick

.

Seems OK
Can you get to a new line from the @Mick. (note the dot) line without adding a space? Ha! I've got that other oddity back where I press return and the cursor jumps up into the quote somewhere!
 

MH

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Jul 10, 2001
Messages
19,506
Likes
198
#19
Test Again

@Spectre
No dots applied, but a space after the e in the @Spectre . Full stop where I can only place it.
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,478
Likes
802
#20
Test Again

@Spectre
No dots applied, but a space after the e in the @Spectre . Full stop where I can only place it.
But the space only appears after return?

If so then sounds like same thing I experience.
 
TEST
Top