cant find right topic

Taff

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 27, 2001
Messages
1,321
Reaction score
2
its a normal tv question, my video is outputing on the same frequency as a channel, I cannot see any feature to alter the output frequency am I screwed ???

There used to be a pot that can be adjusted with a flat screw driver years ago....

Taff
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,953
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
Taff said:
its a normal tv question, my video is outputing on the same frequency as a channel, I cannot see any feature to alter the output frequency am I screwed ???

There used to be a pot that can be adjusted with a flat screw driver years ago....

Taff

it will be in the setup menu
set output to a certain channel
what make and model do u have?
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
41,194
Reaction score
5,543
Location
Airstrip One
Sometimes called a remodulator output, I think.
 

earwig999

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2003
Messages
6,993
Reaction score
353
Location
Derby
Also sometimes called RF Adjust. Usually it's set around 57. As David said it should be in your TV setup menu, around the tuning section.
 

maggooo

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 4, 2005
Messages
161
Reaction score
0
Taff said:
its a normal tv question, my video is outputing on the same frequency as a channel, I cannot see any feature to alter the output frequency am I screwed ???

There used to be a pot that can be adjusted with a flat screw driver years ago....

Taff

Taff its your video RF Freq u need to change not tv go into the menu on video and change the RF output this will sort it, if you cant find it switch your vcr off for a while then back on and you should be given the option to change your RF output.

Alternativly using a scart lead may eliminate this prob but dont hold me to that one lol

Hope this helps taff
 

Teeny

Inactive User
Joined
May 12, 2005
Messages
3,544
Reaction score
93
earwig999 said:
Also sometimes called RF Adjust. Usually it's set around 57. As David said it should be in your TV setup menu, around the tuning section.


I think it's 52 mate, you'll find it in the set up / manual tuning.
 

Kris

DW Member ++
Joined
Jul 19, 2004
Messages
1,719
Reaction score
6
There SHOULD be an option in the menus somewhere to change the RF but if you can't find it, it's just a simple case of running a scart lead from your video recorder to your TV (assuming you have a scart socket on your VCR) and just use a splitter between your TV and VCR from the aerial point.
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,720
Reaction score
3,608
Location
The edge.
hi taff, your video output is set to chan 36 in our area, but five is on 35

most videos now have a hidden button sequence to change it, on a lot its

make sure the video is in standby py turning off USING THE REMOTE
press stop on the front of the video
turn on by pressing the standby button on the front of the video

this should then give you the option to change the rf output by using the channel up and down buttons while displaying it on the front of the video, a clear channel near us toavoid interference from over the water is chan 43 m8
 

Taff

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 27, 2001
Messages
1,321
Reaction score
2
my output from video is 52, I do not see anyway of changing it at all....

there is an output from the box to allow terrestrial tv to be viewed other than the box is set to by other tv sets, this however wors fine except for the fact when it is all plugged in when you watch the dig channel the is interference as if some other channel is broadcasting at the same frequency.... if i unplug the terrestrial output I get a clear picture but loose terrestrial tv for the rest of the tv's in the house....

the set up is ... dig box scart output to video scart, the uhf output is passed to video and both signals are output to splitters where all tv's can view either terrestrial tv or dig output....

is there a filter i can use ??

Taff
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,720
Reaction score
3,608
Location
The edge.
taff change the (sky?) digibox output. the terrestrial channels you chould be picking up go from 22-35 so it must be coming from the digibox m8, if it a sky box press services, 4, 0, 1, select, 4, then you can change the output channel
 
TEST
Top