• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Cannot find channels with Dreambox 500c

ash213

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
692
Likes
0
#1
can anyone help me please I cant seem to get any lock or sync on the service scan ?

is there a manual way of setting it up ? bristol area by the way.

i used dreamup to flash

cheers
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Likes
194
#2
Check all your cable connections are not loose. Did you get a Dm500C and then the f to coax adapter that converts your screw-on cable connection to a push-fit aerial connection?

What options do you have in the automatic transponder scan menu?
 

ash213

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
692
Likes
0
#3
yeh mate i got all that, and everything is tight.

shall i try flashing it with flash fxp and a different image ?
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Likes
194
#4
You could try flashing another image yes, wouldn't hurt. You sure you have a signal coming into your house? You haven't been disconnected?
 

ash213

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
692
Likes
0
#6
by the way on this image im using now, when i search, everynow and again it says a transponder has been found, then i click green to scan , it goes to the next screen but nothng happens.

it just says at the bottom ' scan is in process'

but nothing.
 

zaf786

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Messages
1,135
Likes
19
#7
by the way on this image im using now, when i search, everynow and again it says a transponder has been found, then i click green to scan , it goes to the next screen but nothng happens.

it just says at the bottom ' scan is in process'

but nothing.
Hi you sure you are not aborting scan if it is saying scan in progress sure it is scanning with dreambox it can take a while to do a full scan****
 

ash213

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
692
Likes
0
#11
just realised somethin really silly....

does the areial lead from the dreambox have to go into the areal socket on the wall or straight into the TV ?
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Likes
194
#12
just realised somethin really silly....

does the areial lead from the dreambox have to go into the areal socket on the wall or straight into the TV ?
The cable coax has to go into an f to coax adapter then into the dreambox. This is how your cable feed is connected to the dreambox.

You will have to use a scart cable connected to the tv to get any channels. The RF out on the dreambox is only a passthrough, you won't get any decoded channels from this.
 

ash213

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
692
Likes
0
#13
Ok...still cant pick anything up

flashed GEMINI V3.40 FOR DM500 MAXVAR with dreamup.

what shall i do next ?
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Likes
194
#14
Connect the dreambox to the main feed without any spitters, additional boxes or modems attached. Try a scan again.
 

ash213

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
692
Likes
0
#15
ok, il try

just scanning sr6900 at the mo.

it says something was found, clicked green for ths transponder scan, but nothing seems to be happening......no progress at all
 

zaf786

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Messages
1,135
Likes
19
#16
Ok...still cant pick anything up

flashed GEMINI V3.40 FOR DM500 MAXVAR with dreamup.

what shall i do next ?
Hi don,t want to confuse you know have you flashed a modified or a raw image if you have flashed a modified image you should scan ok if it,s a raw image you will get no where because it hasn,t got correct cable xml because you used dreamup makes me think you have flashed a raw image modified are normally fwz format i might be wrong*****
 

ash213

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
692
Likes
0
#17
ZAF...i havent a clue, i just downloaded the file from the downloads section from this site and flashed it with dreamup..

what do you recomend i do ?
 

zaf786

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Messages
1,135
Likes
19
#18
ok, il try

just scanning sr6900 at the mo.

it says something was found, clicked green for ths transponder scan, but nothing seems to be happening......no progress at all
Well it confirms what i had thought you have flashed a raw image what you need to do is flash a modified image they might be called backup there are quite a few in downloads enigma and neutrino format you will need flashwizard pro 6.3 to flash these images all software can be found in downloads****
 

ash213

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
692
Likes
0
#19
ok dude, i hear i need a crossover ethernet cable t o use flash wizrd pro...

is this correct ? i have ethernet cables but not sure if they are crossover.

can i just use my null cable instead ?
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Likes
194
#20
In the scanning menu, you should have 6887 for NTL or 6952 for TW or Bruteforce which scans both frequencies.

As said above, flash a UK modified image. You can still use Dreamup and a null modem cable as long as it's a .img file.