Can I loop through my TM 6902 the lnb to my Panasonic tv with Freesat?

Ghoulie

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 18, 2012
Messages
29
Reaction score
9
Can I loop through my TM 6902 the lnb to my Panasonic tv with Freesat?

If not what (if any) way is there to use an existing motorised dish with universal lnb to feed both the TM 6902 & the Panny with freesat
 

digi247

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2009
Messages
3,279
Reaction score
2,426
You can loop it in but as you are aware the 6902 needs to be in standby for the Panansonic Freesat to work correctly, I doubt the Panansonic would operate the motorised dish in Freesat Mode anyway so the dish would have to be parked on 28.2° east
 

Ghoulie

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 18, 2012
Messages
29
Reaction score
9
You can loop it in but as you are aware the 6902 needs to be in standby for the Panansonic Freesat to work correctly, I doubt the Panansonic would operate the motorised dish in Freesat Mode anyway so the dish would have to be parked on 28.2° east
Thanks for that info digi247 - I could operate the sat motorised bit only from tM - and have it in standby when using freesat from Panny. Is it straightforward to connect loop through - how exactly is this done - TM handbooks are not exactly detailed in anything
 

Ghoulie

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 18, 2012
Messages
29
Reaction score
9
Looks straightforward enough having looked at the TMs rear end! Now awit delivery of my new Panny later today to see if the 'loop through' actually works. A member on ano forum with a similar set up - but has a Spiderbox instead of a TM advised his loop through worked when connected to a DM - but not when straight loop out to his Panny from his Spiderbox. Be interesting to see. Will only be interim measure while I sort out maybe a 4 output lnb on the motorised dish with a separate cable to the Panny
 

Ghoulie

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 18, 2012
Messages
29
Reaction score
9
Well - got my panny set up & the loop through the TM 6902 worked - but the TM6902 has to be switched on - not standby - & obviously with the dish parked on 28E. Strangely, the panny does not let me view the HD channels on Freesat - says no signal - yet they were downloaded ok. Can see them ok on the panny Freeview & on the TM 6902s Freesat version. Don't tell me I need a card to view Freesat on th panny on certain channels like HDs
 

digi247

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2009
Messages
3,279
Reaction score
2,426
This was my fear of the 6902 having to be switched on to power your motor which the Panansonic cannot, If you where on a fixed dish or even a Diseqc switch you would have no problem but i think the panny must only be able to power the LNB and nothing else
 

Ghoulie

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 18, 2012
Messages
29
Reaction score
9
This was my fear of the 6902 having to be switched on to power your motor which the Panansonic cannot, If you where on a fixed dish or even a Diseqc switch you would have no problem but i think the panny must only be able to power the LNB and nothing else
Didn't expect the panny to move the dish digi. Just glad it worked - but disappointed the freesat Hds don't give a piccy on the freesat panny tv bit.
 

Zorch

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2011
Messages
1,094
Reaction score
1,845
Location
East Midlands, England
Hi Ghoulie,

@digi247 is absolutely correct... in other words...

If the TM 6902 has to be left switched on in order to loop-through to the TVs Freesat receiver... the current polarization being used by the TM 6902 (the transponder/channel that it has been left on) will then block the TVs Freesat receiver from using that particular polarization...

I've noticed this when using a loop-through from my TM 5402 HD receiver to my TM 5400 SD receiver... if my 'Master' receiver (TM 5402 HD) is left switched on and left on a Vertical transponder/channel... then the 'Slave' receiver (TM 5400 SD) will only be able to find/view transponders/channels that are Horizontal polarization...

I hope this helps...

Best Wishes,
Zorch
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Ghoulie

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 18, 2012
Messages
29
Reaction score
9
That makes sense now Zorch - maybe that is why the HDs don't show & certain other Freesat channels on the panny. I will check out the polarizations to see if they are the same etc. Looks like I may need a 4 input lnb after all. Us dummies take some time to get up to speed !!
 

Zorch

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2011
Messages
1,094
Reaction score
1,845
Location
East Midlands, England
Hi again Ghoulie,

Doh...!!
I'm getting confused now mate... it's been such a long time since I last looped-through my TM 5402 HD to my TM 5400 SD

Unfortunately I gave you incorrect information in my last post... I've just tried it and connected my two receivers with a loop-through... and what actually happens is... the 'Slave' receiver (your Freesat TV) will only be able to use the SAME polarization which is being used on the 'Master' receiver (your TM 6902 HD).

Sorry for the confusion mate... but the info is now correct.

Best Wishes,
Zorch
 

Ghoulie

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 18, 2012
Messages
29
Reaction score
9
Got it Zorch - just plumbed in the line direct to the panny - and all channels show ok. Will have to get ano line in - others are saying use a quad lnb. Maybe easier to get a small sky dish up top then my motorised is free to do 'owt it wants
 
TEST
Top