Cable distribution - loftbox

Hedbut

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 3, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
I can't believe that there is no mention of a Loftbox on these forums.

I want to distribute cable to a few rooms around the house via a Loftbox. Do I really need to have two cables from the main box in the lounge up to the Loftbox, and will several Starview boxes work from the distributed signal?
 

IAmATeaf

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
4,324
Reaction score
500
Location
Up ya arse!
What I would do is take the cable from outside your house straight up to the loft and then distribute the cables from there to the rooms. You might need to get an amplified dist box fitted in the loft if you are making a lot of splits though.
 

Hedbut

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 3, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Nice one

The cable terminates in a box on the outside of the house, then there is another one on the inside, from which the cable box is connected to with a fly lead.

So do you mean that one or both of these boxes should be moved too? Or is it just a case of extending the cable from the internal wall box - ie effectively just a long fly lead?
 

benny59

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
5,160
Reaction score
36
Location
northwest
Nice one

The cable terminates in a box on the outside of the house, then there is another one on the inside, from which the cable box is connected to with a fly lead.

So do you mean that one or both of these boxes should be moved too? Or is it just a case of extending the cable from the internal wall box - ie effectively just a long fly lead?


he means disconnect the inside box and cable from the exterior box, then run a new cable from the exterior box up into the loft from the outside to your loft box.
 
Last edited:

simon-says

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
dont use a normal amplifier as this knocks out the analogue frequency. have a word with your local dodgy cable block for a HDU unit. should pick 1 up for about 15 quid. what this device does is keeps the signal at the level it is as it enters the property no matter how many times it is split. (without dropping the analogue signal too)
 

nozzer

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
6,662
Reaction score
106
Location
Who knows !
he means disconnect the inside box and cable from the exterior box, then run a new cable from the exterior box up into the loft from the outside to your loft box.

You shouldn't really do that as you will be bypassing the safety Isolator that is usually found within the inside box. Any connection you make should always be from the customer side of the Isolator to protect you from VM electrical faults and VM from any electrical faults on customer equipment !
 

benny59

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
5,160
Reaction score
36
Location
northwest
You shouldn't really do that as you will be bypassing the safety Isolator that is usually found within the inside box. Any connection you make should always be from the customer side of the Isolator to protect you from VM electrical faults and VM from any electrical faults on customer equipment !


i know you shouldnt nozz--------re-edit--he means disconnect the inside box and cable from the exterior box, then run a new cable from the exterior box up into the loft from the outside, {then connect your internal box to the new cable end, then connect the int box to your loft box via 2 f connectors.}
 
TEST
Top