Cable Broke

S

sando

Guest
#1
When i got home my cable box was not working. it stays on channel 101 no matter what. none of the channels worked an it had ev ery number onit.

i've tried the new RST and it didnt work.

any idea, please write back
 

jonesy

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
536
Likes
1
#4
its not the batteries mate all three of my ntl boxes have gone off and im in a telewest area ?
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,954
Likes
119
#5
sando said:
When i got home my cable box was not working. it stays on channel 101 no matter what. none of the channels worked an it had ev ery number onit.
i've tried the new RST and it didnt work.
any idea, please write back

what box do u have
 

babba

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 25, 2004
Messages
55
Likes
0
#8
its down to the new tele west srevice "teleport" if you have a ntl box it doesnt seem to work...search earlier threads it seems alot of us are in the same boat!
 

jonesy

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
536
Likes
1
#9
this new teleport/vod thing thats out, your box needs the new firmware but your cable box wont update because it has an antiupdate mod as far as im aware :)
 

Dancer73

New Member +
Joined
Mar 13, 2005
Messages
86
Likes
0
#12
I have an ntl 1000 box workin in tw area, they work as long as it can update to the new cr4.Mine does anyway if that's any help
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,954
Likes
119
#13
Dancer73 said:
I have an ntl 1000 box workin in tw area, they work as long as it can update to the new cr4.Mine does anyway if that's any help
yes they will if it has been reprogrammed with t/w software
which urs has
 

jonesy

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
536
Likes
1
#14
Just spoke to a friend who has 2 1000's boxes and both have updated fine without him even touching them, so my question is my 1000 box and his was both bought off the same trader but the only difference is he bought his about 12 months before me so whats the difference ?

Also does it matter if its a ntl 1000 box or telewest 1000 box as it might answer my question lol :)
 
TEST
Top