Built website but having problems with links. Any ideas???

MOAMB

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
1,097
Reaction score
139
Location
In a Flat in Birminham, West Midlands
Hey,

I have been learning how to build web pages / learning HTML and have been doing ok but seem to have a problem with the links iv added.

I have a "Useful Links" page with things like the local police and council ect. The problem is if someone clicks on the link the address bar dont change, even if you click on a link from that page it still stays www.hollyparkdrive.co.uk.

Here is the website if you want to have a look:
Holly Park Drive

I really want the links to open in a new window too.

Any Ideas what i have done to cause this???

Thanks

Ray
 
Last edited:

Utopie

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
2,955
Reaction score
84
The address bar isn't changing becasue you have used frames. Frames are dead mate, you shouldn't really be using them, not good as you can see, they mess things up.

If you want the links to open in the new window, add a
Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.
into the href.

eg,
Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.
 

MOAMB

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
1,097
Reaction score
139
Location
In a Flat in Birminham, West Midlands
Thanks for the quick reply mate.

Have added the code you supplied and now works as i wanted to so thanks.

How do i change the frames???

Know im being thick but thats what im good at. :proud:

Thanks

Ray
 

Utopie

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
2,955
Reaction score
84
Just delete any reference to the frames tags <FRAMESET> <FRAME> etc...

There will page a page called framset I think. You need to take the stuff from the top frame and pace it in all the other pages... Make sure you keep a backup of your site as it is before you change anything in case you mess it up...
 

Utopie

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
2,955
Reaction score
84
Not sure how you have built it mate... Probably best to just leave it as it is if you're not sure what you are doing, it could easily go wrong, lol...
 

Captin

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
3,387
Reaction score
938
Location
Weston Village
When I right click and view source on your page i get this code, so frames are definitely being used.


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Frameset//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/frameset.dtd">
<html lang="en">
<head><title>Holly Park Drive</title>
<link rel="shortcut icon" href="http://s994.photobucket.com/albums/af69/manonamissionblue/Holly%20Park%20Drive/?action=view&current=Image.jpg"></head>
<frameset rows="100%">
<frame title="http://76.164.196.202/~hollypar/" src="http://76.164.196.202/~hollypar/" name="mainframe" frameborder="0" noresize="noresize" scrolling="auto">
<noframes>Sorry, you don"t appear to have frame support.
Go here instead - <a href="http://76.164.196.202/~hollypar/">Holly Park Drive</a></noframes>
</frameset>
 

MOAMB

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
1,097
Reaction score
139
Location
In a Flat in Birminham, West Midlands
When I right click and view source on your page i get this code, so frames are definitely being used.
Hi mate,

Iv just looked at my code i have stored on my computer and there is no frames? Could it be changed when uploading or am i missing something???

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xmlns:mso="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:eek:ffice:eek:ffice" xmlns:msdt="uuid:C2F41010-65B3-11d1-A29F-00AA00C14882">

<head>
<!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<mso:CustomDocumentProperties>
Thanks
 

Captin

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
3,387
Reaction score
938
Location
Weston Village
It's quite often the case that the program you edit your website with will introduce frames.

I've stayed away from frames by using tables, I use MS Expression 4 which is easy to see if you are using frames or not.
 

MOAMB

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
1,097
Reaction score
139
Location
In a Flat in Birminham, West Midlands
It's quite often the case that the program you edit your website with will introduce frames.

I've stayed away from frames by using tables, I use MS Expression 4 which is easy to see if you are using frames or not.
Hi mate,

Im also using MS Expression Web and have never put the frames in as like you i have created the site using tables and merging them ect.
Have no idea where these fookin frames have come from or how to get rid as they aint in my code when i look at it.

Wonder if its summat to do with the server i have off ebay???
 
TEST
Top