Bsod problems again.

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
852
So, a short time ago I had continual bsod errors and I thought I had narrowed it down to a bad oculus rift driver or beta driver. After a clean install and reinstall, all was well.

I decided that since everything was stable I'd overclock my rtx 2060 using afterburner as it has a built in ocscanner which works well with rtx cards. After overclocking I started to get bsod's with kernel mode protection error, memory management errors and random freezing even when just at desktop. So I undid the oc but nothing changed.

Things I've tried so far.

Clean install 5 times so far and last one to a new ssd.

Removed all unneeded hardware then clean installed.

I've tested my power supply with a psu tester and everything was fine

Long story short, I had narrowed it down to either gpu, mobo or cpu. I borrowed a card from a friend and I'm still having the same issues. So I've not blown my gpu overclocking it.

So all that leaves is the cpu/mobo

Please note that I have tried other things not mentioned above I've tried that many that I can't remember lol


Anyone any suggestions?
 

muskrat

DW Regular
Joined
Dec 1, 2005
Messages
2,999
Might be a daft suggestion but have you tried a re-install of any mobo/cpu drivers from the manufacturers support section or drop the mobo to default settings and try
 

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
852
Yes, I've done all that.

It's defo a hardware issue as I'm reinstalling windows and getting the same errors.....

I've narrowed it down to either a stick of ram or a channel on the motherboard. Removed one stick and the system is working perfectly. Its a bit strange as windows memory checker and memtest reported Ram was fine.
 

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
4,135
I've narrowed it down to either a stick of ram or a channel on the motherboard. Removed one stick and the system is working perfectly. Its a bit strange as windows memory checker and memtest reported Ram was fine.
Seems strange seeing as your problems only appeared after installing a new psu. I assume you have tried the ram you know is working in the other channel and have tried the possibly faulty ram on it's own in the known good channel?
 

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
852
Seems strange seeing as your problems only appeared after installing a new psu. I assume you have tried the ram you know is working in the other channel and have tried the possibly faulty ram on it's own in the known good channel?
Yeah, I've replaced loads of things lately psu, gpu, cpu, keyboard, mouse, but I've scratched power supply out for 2 reasons, 1- tried my old 550watt and same issue. 2- used a power supply testing tool on the new one and it tested fine. Off my list also is graphics card as I borrowed one and still same issue.

I moved the good ram about both channels and got no errors and then stuck the stick I thought was faulty in all the channels and still no errors. I'm currently testing the ram by itself in memtest86 again for a few hours. if that passes will put both sticks and test for another few hours.

If that all passes then I'm gonna test the cpu as that's new also as I'm starting to think it could be the memory controller on the chip and not the ram. It's a slow tedious process and with the dump files being very vague it's a matter of just outruling things one by one.
 

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
4,135
I can vaguely remember having similar issues when I built this gaming pc some 4 years ago. I'll have a look shortly and see if I posted my trials and tribulations here.
Seem to remember though that my crashes were sorted after taking quite a few windows updates.
 

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
852
Well I think this is down to memory controller as the BSOD's only happens when its in dual channel mode. When 1 stick is in use alone the system is stable as a rock.

The only one thing that is bugging me is that my ram is rated for 2400mhz and it automatically set for that. My bios can overclock via amd's version of Xmp and when i set it to XMP1 is lowers the frequency to 2133mhz instead of overclocking it. With XMP disabled its set at 2400mhz which i can't understand!
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,754
Well I think this is down to memory controller as the BSOD's only happens when its in dual channel mode. When 1 stick is in use alone the system is stable as a rock.

The only one thing that is bugging me is that my ram is rated for 2400mhz and it automatically set for that. My bios can overclock via amd's version of Xmp and when i set it to XMP1 is lowers the frequency to 2133mhz instead of overclocking it. With XMP disabled its set at 2400mhz which i can't understand!
Been following and I wonder if it's something to do with the timing matching between RAM modules. If they are all the same I'd try mixing them up.
 

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
852
Been following and I wonder if it's something to do with the timing matching between RAM modules. If they are all the same I'd try mixing them up.

I will give it a shot.

I have currently forced the ram to a lower speed, ddr4-1866, and it seems to be working ok atm.
 

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
852
Been following and I wonder if it's something to do with the timing matching between RAM modules. If they are all the same I'd try mixing them up.

I checked to see if i could alter a sticks individual timings but can't see anywhere to do that.

I have upped the ram speed to 2133mhz now as thats what i usually run at. I have tried 2400mhz in the past and the system was always flaky so only ever used A-XMP1 which is 2133mhz. Its strange why the bios on auto seems to overclock the ram to A-XMP2 settings and when i select XMP2 it does nothing! SO is this a bios issue? Motherboard issue or a CPU memory controller issue? FYI already updated the BIOS to the latest version....twice.
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,754
I checked to see if i could alter a sticks individual timings but can't see anywhere to do that.

I have upped the ram speed to 2133mhz now as thats what i usually run at. I have tried 2400mhz in the past and the system was always flaky so only ever used A-XMP1 which is 2133mhz. Its strange why the bios on auto seems to overclock the ram to A-XMP2 settings and when i select XMP2 it does nothing! SO is this a bios issue? Motherboard issue or a CPU memory controller issue? FYI already updated the BIOS to the latest version....twice.
If it's still the same as when I was building coal-powered steam PCs, the BIO, or UEFI, or whatnot, can be set to take the speed from a memory device on the RAM stick. I haven't noticed one of these chips for a while as the RAM stick is usually covered.

Can you try running all the RAM at a slightly lower speed and bring it up?
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,754
I checked to see if i could alter a sticks individual timings but can't see anywhere to do that.

I have upped the ram speed to 2133mhz now as thats what i usually run at. I have tried 2400mhz in the past and the system was always flaky so only ever used A-XMP1 which is 2133mhz. Its strange why the bios on auto seems to overclock the ram to A-XMP2 settings and when i select XMP2 it does nothing! SO is this a bios issue? Motherboard issue or a CPU memory controller issue? FYI already updated the BIOS to the latest version....twice.
If it's still the same as when I was building coal-powered steam PCs, the BIOS, or UEFI, or whatnot, can be set to take the speed from a memory device on the RAM stick. I haven't noticed one of these chips for a while as the RAM stick is usually covered.

Can you try running all the RAM at a slightly lower speed and bring it up?
 

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
852
This automatically setting to 2400mhz when no overclocking (XMP) enabled is a new thing. Stock for this ram would be lower than 2133mhz. 2133mhz is A-XMP1 levels. 2400MHZ is A-XMP2 levels. What i'm trying to stress here is that my issues were due to the fact that the ram was running at something it could not handle for a long period.
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,754
This automatically setting to 2400mhz when no overclocking (XMP) enabled is a new thing. Stock for this ram would be lower than 2133mhz. 2133mhz is A-XMP1 levels. 2400MHZ is A-XMP2 levels. What i'm trying to stress here is that my issues were due to the fact that the ram was running at something it could not handle for a long period.
Did you drop back down to specified speeds and it still didn't work?

I'm not an expert but it wouldn't surprise me if the stuff written into the RAM SPD gets updated if you do certain things. If I were a RAM manufacturer I'd make my RAM complain if someone tried to use it faster than I'd graded it. The manufacturers guarantee it for a certain speed.
 

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
852
Yes, i forced it back to 1866mhz which i beleive is stock for this ram. When i ran 2133mhz(xmp1) i still got some minor errors. So running at stock is stable for the moment.

I'm not sure if i'm explaing the issue right about the bios and I'm thinking the bios is corrupt. It seems strange that the corruption would only effect the running speed ofthe ram! Maybe the BIOS version has issues so thinking i should check with the mobo manufacturer.
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,754
As a guess the memory cells were damaged while running at a higher voltage. Pure guess though, I know more about SRAM than modern DRAM cells.
 

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
852
As a guess the memory cells were damaged while running at a higher voltage. Pure guess though, I know more about SRAM than modern DRAM cells.
I ran metest86 on them for the last few hours and no errors!
 

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
852
Running a single stick on its own makes the system stable. Running both sticks at what i think is stock for the ram seems stable. I've not checked if my bios issue goes away with a certian stick of ram not installed. will try that next.
 
TEST
Top