Box channels not working...

dee19867

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 2, 2004
Messages
127
Likes
0
#1
i just set up a 1000t box. I cut the talk back and set my frequency and network id.

The box works fine, accept few channels are missing. well quite a few...

i get the a black screen and the message

"Attention - This channel is temporarily unvailable. Please wait a moment and or try again later"

and if i leave it on the channel long enough i get error 1015.

I programmed an au card with Toxic7aTW. i got bk and ird which i found via engineers menu and in the database.

I can not get channels...

101, 102, 106, 107, 110, 111, 112, 120, 123, 124, 125, 126, 127, 132, 133, 135, 138, 139, 140, 142, 145, 147, 152, 190, 203, 204, 206, 225, 226, 230, 231, 233, 234, 240, 260, 265, 266, 267, 281, 286, 301, 302, 303, 305, 307, 309, 310, 311, 312, 315, 320, 325, 326, 327, 328, 330, 332, 400, 401, 402, 411, 419 490, 491, 495, 497, 511, 512, 513, 514, 515, 521, 530, 534, 537, 539, 540, 602, 609, 610, 612, 613, 617, 620, 704, 705, 707, 712, 713, 717, 724, 725, 726, 727, 730, 732, 740, 741, 742, 745, 746, 750, 809, 815, 816, 818.

I have programmed au cards before so i know how to programme a card...

i used toxic7_ExtEEgen to make my external eeprom file and used Toxic7aTW as my flash (dated 19 April 2005)
 

dee19867

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 2, 2004
Messages
127
Likes
0
#3
its strange i can not get channels like bbc1 or bbc2

my other box with i set up few months back, works fine with all channels.
 

dee19867

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 2, 2004
Messages
127
Likes
0
#4
I tried programming a funcard but still the same thing.

anyone??? please ....

i dont know what else to do...
 

dee19867

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 2, 2004
Messages
127
Likes
0
#5
i switched the tuner from my other box around but still no luck, still the same prob...
 

clive58

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 14, 2004
Messages
4,086
Likes
29
#6
When you say "i used toxic7_ExtEEgen to make my external eeprom file and used Toxic7aTW as my flash (dated 19 April 2005)"
Does this mean you used a different toxic7 to generate your external eeprom file? from the toxic7a one? because the external eeprom generator should be in the same folder as the toxic7aTW.
If you've done the card right look in the EM to check that the card is paired with the box.
I know these are simple things but thats where you have to start to elliminate the alternatives ok
Clive.
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,954
Likes
119
#7
its not the card
as clive said look in the engineers menu
i would look at signal strengths
if they r ok do a forced update
 

dee19867

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 2, 2004
Messages
127
Likes
0
#8
I used the toxic generator that came with toxic7atw.

I checked the signal and its all ok, Its green not orange or red.

The card is an atmega card, and says "OK" next to card status in EM.

I tried force update but still same thing. :(

If card was programmed wrong then wouldnt a message about card some up? plus would channels like BB1 work???
 

dee19867

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 2, 2004
Messages
127
Likes
0
#9
to force update i held down the TV button at the front of the box and booted the box. When the words okay appeared on the LCD i pressed favs, interactive, tv guide and tv and then ok. the lotsof numbers and works appereaed and lots of numbers flickered passed on the lcd and then the box booted back up again.
 

clive58

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 14, 2004
Messages
4,086
Likes
29
#10
Check the freq' for your area hasn't changed! (I bet its that) Where abouts are you? what net id and freq' have you got it set to?
Clive.
 

benny59

DW Member ++
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
5,156
Likes
22
#11
it sounds like a freq problem to me m8, {have you compared page1 in the e/menu to a working box in your area ??}-----------what does it say under "snr estimate" on page12
 

dee19867

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 2, 2004
Messages
127
Likes
0
#12
hi clive thanks for replying. Im in t/w southend area. net id 40978 and frequcny is 411.000

(same as my other box which works fine).

Benny59 snr estimate on pg 12 is 34.5db and then a green box saying "SNR OK"

on pg 13 its 37.7db
 

benny59

DW Member ++
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
5,156
Likes
22
#13
check the "channel freq" on page 12 m8, and reset it to 411.000 if its showing something diffrent
 

dee19867

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 2, 2004
Messages
127
Likes
0
#14
its already 411.000MHz on pg 12. Like i said all the boxes come up green which means the signal is OK, SNR is OK.
 

pil196

DW Member ++
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
1,780
Likes
8
#16
the only option i can think off as you have coverd moast things is try rewrighting your card or even just try swaping the simm ?
 

dee19867

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 2, 2004
Messages
127
Likes
0
#17
what simm??? im not relaly that good with stuff inside the box.. i only know the basics.

i tried with 3 different cards... but notthnig...
 

pil196

DW Member ++
Joined
May 7, 2005
Messages
1,780
Likes
8
#18
if its a 1000 pace box it will have a simm card in it at the front looks like a sdram card out ov a pc also when looking at it make sure all chips are on it and non have been removed or lifted if the box is on the new cr3.2 softwear the chips will be ok
 
TEST
Top