Been gone a while... need help!

ruddyrum

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
673
Reaction score
29
Yeah you can only use original images on it.
Is it possible to have a cloned box with an original sim? if so, can I still install original images? also, do i have to update bootloader first or can i just install an image with a newer SSL?

will be in a position to start applying some of this theory later :)
 

ruddyrum

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
673
Reaction score
29
Updating now via browser. Taking longer than I thought. How and when do I know if it's ready? Will a message appear on the box or will I be notified in the browser?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
 

ruddyrum

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
673
Reaction score
29
Great, as nothing seems to have happened after pressing the flash button. Will just sit here patiently [emoji42]


Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
12,775
Reaction score
6,765
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
If your not seeing a percentage movement its not working.

Flashing a ssl takes seconds image a few mins.

Try another browser.
 

ruddyrum

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
673
Reaction score
29
It's been 30+ min. Is this normal?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
 

ruddyrum

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
673
Reaction score
29
No percentage bar shown. Tried chrome and Firefox. Got the original SSL from dreambox website. Do you have a file I can try to flash?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
 

ruddyrum

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
673
Reaction score
29
So, using this guide I have determined that I have a cloned box. Although there are a few similarities to the original I I guess just having one or two of the traits still means it's a clone.

All I need to determine now is if its an original sim in the clone, or if its a fake sim which looks like the original (image attached).

I'm not having any luck flashing anything over the network so I will be buying a Null Modem cable. I don't have a COM port, so it will be a USB variant. Is there anything I need to look for, or will any USB - Null modem cable do? (would these two do the trick?)
 

Attachments

Last edited:

spud1966

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
10,336
Reaction score
4,894
Location
The Moon
Iv never had any luck with using a USB - Null modem cable was flashing a Kryptview box (just would never connect)

Ended up ringing a few m8's and pinched an old laptop to use

This is the one i got from fleabay so give that one a miss m8

 
Last edited:

alimac

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
7,111
Reaction score
5,679
are you sure ssl has not flashed over as blink and miss it lol
 

ruddyrum

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
673
Reaction score
29
spent all day reading and researching and trying to update SSL... no joy and am tearing my hair out.
Now trying to find a good softcam for my current nabiliosat blackhole v.12 image (SSL72/75) as my cccam1.2 isn't clearing any channels.

Just want to be able to watch something whilst I wait for my cable to arrive!!
 

ruddyrum

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
673
Reaction score
29
Ok, So USB to COM isnt an option to flash. I can get to the web browser in recovery mode but it doesnt seem to want to flash any SSL i upload... i browse for the image, click flash and then nothing happens.

Any ideas what could be stopping it??
 

spud1966

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
10,336
Reaction score
4,894
Location
The Moon
Try disabling any malware, virus programs you have running plus disable windows defender, firewall

See if that helps ?
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
12,775
Reaction score
6,765
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Ok, So USB to COM isnt an option to flash. I can get to the web browser in recovery mode but it doesnt seem to want to flash any SSL i upload... i browse for the image, click flash and then nothing happens.

Any ideas what could be stopping it??
It should be reporting an error even if it does not flash if it is not i suggest its a network issue.
 

ruddyrum

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
673
Reaction score
29
Same result if I connect via router or direct to laptop. I can ping and communicate with the box either way so I'm really confused. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated


Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
 

ruddyrum

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
673
Reaction score
29
Try disabling any malware, virus programs you have running plus disable windows defender, firewall

See if that helps ?
Sorry, missed this post. Was the first thing I tried along with using different browsers. Next will try a different laptop see if that helps

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
12,775
Reaction score
6,765
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Same result if I connect via router or direct to laptop. I can ping and communicate with the box either way so I'm really confused. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated


Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
What file extension are you trying to flash via browser has to be nfi
 

ruddyrum

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
673
Reaction score
29
Same result if I connect via router or direct to laptop. I can ping and communicate with the box either way so I'm really confused. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated


Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
What file extension are you trying to flash via browser has to be nfi
It's .nfi yes.

Tried downloads from forums and original bootloader from dream website... No joy!

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
 

spud1966

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
10,336
Reaction score
4,894
Location
The Moon
Give that a try

safe boot with networking

Just google it as I don't know what OS you're running
 
TEST
Top