Been gone a while... need help!

ruddyrum

DW Member +
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
676
Reaction score
29
Hi,

So I used to be a massive enthusiast on here but moved into a listed building, so no sat dishes were allowed!! Circumstances have changed and I have dug out my old DM800HD Clone and a lot has changed since 2009...

The box is currently running Nabilosat Black Hole V0.12 and is in desperate need of an update. Whats the best image to flash these days, and also what software is around to flash it?? Can you just use original images, or do they still need to be patched?

Also, I'm massively confused about bootloader and sim... When I start up the LCD panel says Boot#72 but if i telnet to the device, the command "ipkg list" says: "dreambox-secondstage - 75-r0" which indicates bootloader 75?? The sim itself just says "Dreambox Security SIM A2P".

Any help getting me back on my feet would be much appreciated.
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,113
Reaction score
8,879
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Yeah you can only use original images on it.

You flash via browser

Flashing a new firmware by Browser

What you need to flash
You need the image file you want to flash. Image files have the extension *.nfi. You can't flash other
images like *.img files. Don't try it - it won't work.
You need either a DHCP server, a configured bootloader or a serial cable and a terminal program
like HyperTerm.
You need a browser, and a network cable. If you connect the Dreambox directly to the PC,
you need a cross cable, if you connect trough a switch/hub/router you need a normal
(non-cross) cable.
To flash a new image, you can use the second stage loader. It must be present and not broken.
The following steps assume you have a DHCP server.
If you don't have one, you have to setup an IP address in the bootloader's serial setup.


- Power down the Dreambox, either using "shutdown" and by removing the power connector.
Standby is not enough!

front_pfeil.jpg



- (1.) Press and hold the power button. Replug the power connector into the Dreambox.
- (3.) A text "*** STOP ***" should appear. Now you can release the button.
The bootloader entered the "waiting" mode.
- (4.) Above the "*** STOP ***" text, there should appear an IP-address
(four decimal values with a dot in between). If there appears the string "dhcp" instead,
the box still searches for a DHCP server. Wait a bit. If it doesn't change, something doesn't
work with the DHCP server. Check wether network cable is plugged in etc. If it just doesn't
work, set an IP using the serial terminal

WebInterface.jpg


- Now, open a browser on your PC.
(1.) enter in the address line "http://ip/" (where ip must be replaced with the value in the LCD).
- (2.) on the bottom of the page, there's a link called "firmware upgrade". Click it.

WebInterface2.jpg


- On the next page, you can select the flash image you want to flash. be sure that it has the ".nfi" extension.
You can't flash other images (like .img)!
- Click on "FLASH!" and wait. It might take some time to upload and flash the image.
- Switch the box off again, and on again. The new image should be flashed and working.
 

ruddyrum

DW Member +
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
676
Reaction score
29
Thanks, will give this a go later.

Question: If I can flash any original image, then why do different Sims and bootloaders exist? Don't I have to update the bootloader to flash newer images?

Also if your using an Ethernet port with a gigabit connection, a crossover cable is not required.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,113
Reaction score
8,879
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Thanks, will give this a go later.

Question: If I can flash any original image, then why do different Sims and bootloaders exist? Don't I have to update the bootloader to flash newer images?

Also if your using an Ethernet port with a gigabit connection, a crossover cable is not required.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk

Different sims are the clone boxes mate as a rule Sim2 etc. No patch cable is fine.

Yes you need to flash the latest boot loader to flash the latest images.
 

ruddyrum

DW Member +
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
676
Reaction score
29
Thanks Ferret,

So my SIM says A2P on it. Is that a version 2? what is the latest bootloader I can use with that SIM and how do I go about updating it?

Sorry about all these questions, back when I had this I didn't have to worry about bootloaders and images. I just downloaded the latest patched image and it worked [emoji16]

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,113
Reaction score
8,879
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
It just means it accepts original image, 84r12 is the latest bootloader which dates back to 2013.

You find bootloaders in either bin or nfi format nfi flashes via the webinterface takes seconds the bin file you flash with dreamup.

Latest patched image as in clone ? Strange the sim can not be what it says it is then.
 

ruddyrum

DW Member +
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
676
Reaction score
29
It was one of the first clones. At least I think it's a clone as I bought it from AliExpress when the first DM800's were released. Any way to verify if it's genuine? Has a hologram sticker bit can easily be faked.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,113
Reaction score
8,879
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
You just said it was a clone and its running a clone image so its a clone.

Who's image did you flash Sim2 ?
 

ruddyrum

DW Member +
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
676
Reaction score
29
This was all done in 2009, so I have no idea to be honest. I'm fairly certain it's a patched image. Could a patched image run on a genuine dreambox? Could a clone box with a genuine SIM run a patched image?

How can I 100% determine what is going on with the state of this box? I.e. what SIM and bootloader is on it. I just want to update the image, but don't want to risk bricking it as that used to be a common problem when flashing incompatible images

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
 

ruddyrum

DW Member +
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
676
Reaction score
29
Image I flashed was Nabilosat Black Hole V0.12

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,113
Reaction score
8,879
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Ok that image would install to a clone without patching or original box its a very old image. 2010 issshhh

Attached is the plugin to test if its a clone

Then put the code in here to verify

www.dream-multimedia-tv.de/en/authenticity-test
 

Attachments

  • enigma2-plugin-extensions-genuinedreambox_2.6cvs20090813-r0_mipsel.rar
    13.8 KB · Views: 1

ruddyrum

DW Member +
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
676
Reaction score
29
when running the plugin I get an SSL handshake failure message? is this still supported or does this mean its a clone? (or maybe even a network error)
 

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
5,040
Reaction score
3,825
Location
nr.Cov.... pure n*l
The price you paid for the box would be a good indicator as to it's authenticity. A genuine dreambox would probably be around 4 times the price of a clone.
 

ruddyrum

DW Member +
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
676
Reaction score
29
Think I paid around £180. No idea how much originals went for. I'm fairly sure it's a clone, so to progress, how can I update my bootloader?

When I power up the box, it says #72 but when I telnet it says my SSL is 75. Does that mean I can flash ssl75 images or should I stick to images for ssl72? Can any damage be done if I flash the latest bootloader and it's not compatible?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
 

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
5,040
Reaction score
3,825
Location
nr.Cov.... pure n*l
Clones were probably quite expensive back in 2009 but I'm quite sure an original dm500 around that time was around the 300 mark so you're probably right.
I can't comment on the ssl72/75 question but I have never had any problem recovering a dreambox clone
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,113
Reaction score
8,879
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Think I paid around £180. No idea how much originals went for. I'm fairly sure it's a clone, so to progress, how can I update my bootloader?

When I power up the box, it says #72 but when I telnet it says my SSL is 75. Does that mean I can flash ssl75 images or should I stick to images for ssl72? Can any damage be done if I flash the latest bootloader and it's not compatible?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk

Its on 75 which means if it is a clone sim you should be able to use image with the 84ssl

Get familiar with the recover method first as we are not sure what you have id still go with an original image first.
 

alimac

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
8,414
Reaction score
8,978
as above fella nowt to lose also never failed to recover a dm 800 clone here
 

ruddyrum

DW Member +
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
676
Reaction score
29
Cheers guys. I remember I had to recover it once but can't remember why. Think I had an issue with the gemini image and it didn't boot. Will have a stab at this tomorrow as it's beer o'clock now [emoji16]

Expect next post to be... Help, need help to recover DM800 🤣

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
 

ruddyrum

DW Member +
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
676
Reaction score
29
When I power up the box, it says #72 but when I telnet it says my SSL is 75

Does this mean my Bootloader is 72 and my Second Stage Bootloader is 75? What are the differences? Been doing a lot of reading but have more questions than answers...

I think I had to previously recover when I tried to flash a newer bootloader which makes me think I'm on Sim 1 as I'm limited to BL72. Does this still mean I can update my SSL to a later version and run newer images, or am I limited to patched images for BL72??

I'm just a little cautious as I currently have a working box (albeit outdated) and I no longer have a null modem cable or access to a com port should I need to recover the Clone.
 
Last edited:
TEST
Top