backup

stevie01

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Hi guys can you tell me how to make a back up from my nokia box please
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
sure steve...just goto services, software update...
read 1 partition...flash without bootloader.
let it flash thru takes like 3 seconds.
then ftp your dbox and the backup file will be in .tmp folder, will be called mtd or somethin similar. save it to pc...done !!
 

jaffa

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 30, 2006
Messages
9,889
Reaction score
391
Location
Made in Belfast
Some menus are slightly different so if its not software backup as chris said then try.

Dbox
services
Image backup (blue button)
Back up one partition (yellow button)
Flash without bootloader

Then it will back up your image and you can save it from /tmp folder, it will be called mtd3.img
 

stevie01

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Thanx for quick reply guys.
Is it reversal for putting this on another box via ftp?
 

bob114

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2008
Messages
105
Reaction score
7
hi
i also make a copy of the zapit folder on my pc
then just copy across if i flash a new image to dbox (saves scan )
 

jaffa

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 30, 2006
Messages
9,889
Reaction score
391
Location
Made in Belfast
Thanx for quick reply guys.
Is it reversal for putting this on another box via ftp?

Its very similar, ftp image to /tmp then go to.

Dbox
services
Image backup (blue button)
Flash one partition (blue button)
Flash without bootloader

select the img from pop up box
Press Red.
 

stevie01

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Thanx jaffa for your help will give it a go tomorrow.
 

stevie01

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Hi guys did as jaffa said all went well , but now saying error no channels found.
I tried doing a scan but saying no transponders/ no channels found.
I checked net id and frequency for my area and it is correct. Help
I am using blade quad image.
 

jaffa

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 30, 2006
Messages
9,889
Reaction score
391
Location
Made in Belfast
Steve...did you backed it up before this happened ????

If so then try and reflash it with the saved one you just made. Alternatively....go get Al's new image at link below, it is an absolutley brilliant image.

You will need to save the keys, emus and zapit folder from the image you have on right now, then when you flash Als image you just ftp them back across.

Just to add...some images didnt have full UK scan which lead to scanning issues like yours but this has been fixed in Als image.
 

stevie01

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Hi jaffa did as you said all went well until the scan and still no channels found.
 

jaffa

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 30, 2006
Messages
9,889
Reaction score
391
Location
Made in Belfast
so you have Als image on...did you set your location using the blue button. Did you transfer the keys/emus etc to it and make sure they were set to chmod 755 ???
 

stevie01

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Yes did all that. I think it could be a weak tuner.
Ihave 2 feeds in the house and when i tried on the other feed it found some channels but were freezing and so on. Might try an amplifier see if it helps.
 

jaffa

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 30, 2006
Messages
9,889
Reaction score
391
Location
Made in Belfast
Whats your readings stevie.

Press red then blue

ber (should be pretty low)
snr (ideally above 60,000)
sig (above 40,000)
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
so you have Als image on...did you set your location using the blue button. Did you transfer the keys/emus etc to it and make sure they were set to chmod 755 ???


cant get that image to work myself.... (
 

rodboy

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
1,530
Reaction score
186
Location
falkirk
cant get that image to work myself.... (

Follow the read me to the letter Chris and remember to chmod 755 the files that you stick in var/bin/emu........zap to rupert sport 1 then wait till it clears...no more than two minutes.

The two minute wait is well worth it when you see this image.........there is no superlative adequate enough to describle how good it is !!!

Does that sound like I'm sucking up to AL ??? Well, I'm not !!!
 

chrispeters

DW Member ++
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
3,022
Reaction score
445
Location
Bolton
Follow the read me to the letter Chris and remember to chmod 755 the files that you stick in var/bin/emu........zap to rupert sport 1 then wait till it clears...no more than two minutes.

The two minute wait is well worth it when you see this image.........there is no superlative adequate enough to describle how good it is !!!

Does that sound like I'm sucking up to AL ??? Well, I'm not !!!

Cheers Rodboy...silly me did not chmod the emus......lol...tired
 

stevie01

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Hi guys just to let you know bought signal amplifier and it now works ok .
Thanx for all your help:banana:
 

bilkobilts

Inactive User
Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
71
Reaction score
0
Steve...did you backed it up before this happened ????

If so then try and reflash it with the saved one you just made. Alternatively....go get Al's new image at link below, it is an absolutley brilliant image.

You will need to save the keys, emus and zapit folder from the image you have on right now, then when you flash Als image you just ftp them back across.

Just to add...some images didnt have full UK scan which lead to scanning issues like yours but this has been fixed in Als image.

About to try the above but not sure of what you mean by emu, have backed up image and copied across my keys folder and zapit folder to my lappy but not sure where the emu folder is as can't find it in the directory. am running Pacino at the mo and about to try another as am having problems with the box freezing every 10 minutes.
 
TEST
Top