Backing up an ssd drive worth it?

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
4,146
My ssd boot drive failed last week, Explorer froze and my drive was dead. I had a backup plan which ran most days so was able to get back up and running after a relatively short time.
Things weren't quite the same though. Icons for Mail and Windows Store were blank in the taskbar, and videos/films etc; wouldn't open in the default program but would work with Windows Media.
I have a feeling there may be more to discover yet. My ssd wasn't the best, a Kingston SSDNow 480gb V300 but was lightning compared to the sata 3 mechanical drive my boot system is on now. I wonder if it's a good idea to do regular backups from an ssd drive? and if it may have shortened it's life.

I am looking at ordering a Samsung 860 Evo 1TB and doing a clean install of win 10.
 

nara

Who?
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2002
Messages
15,147
I don't store anything of importance on my SSD, that's all on my storage drive.

The storage drive is backed up regularly, so if the SSD fails I can just fit a new one and do a clean install on it.
 

janobi

Janet to us
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
8,645
If you're reading/writing to an SSD a lot, then you will burn them out pretty quickly. TBH, storage is so cheap these days it's not worth storing anything bar the OS on an SSD, and as Nara said have a storage drive for the rest of your stuff.
 

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
4,146
I have over 6.5TB of storage on this pc and my important stuff is backed up in more than one place. My documents are on my C drive but also backed up to an external drive.
I was backing up the C drive but in all honesty it is probably quicker to install fresh anyway. It took quite a while to restore from backup and as previously mentioned it wasn't exactly faultless.

I ordered the Samsung Evo 860 but opted for the 500gb version instead of the 1TB.
 

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
854
I backup my drive using acronis true image and the app on my WD NAS drive. It lets me store the large image file there. The only downside is that you have to create a bootable disk/usb and run Acronis from that to create/restore.
 
Last edited:

spud1966

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
9,934
using Macrium Reflect works well for me :)
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,770
I backup my drive using acronis true image and the app on my WD drive. It lets me store the large image file there. The only downside is that you have to create a bootable disk/usb and run Acronis from that to create/restore.
Is there not an option to install the Acronis bootloader on the local HDD? If I need to re-image I hold down F8 for the menu, if I remember right.

We have one at work that has been hammered for years without a fault. I was apprehensive for a while and I still back up onto spinning rust at home but my trust level of SSDs has been raised a lot.

I use Samsung SSDs.
 

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
854
using Macrium Reflect works well for me :)
Trying it out now, but how do you restore if you need too? I mean Acronis uses an image you load from disk/usb stick so how does this one work?

Edit:Looking good, only took 21 minutes to create a backup of 159gb
 
Last edited:

fus10n

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
854
Is there not an option to install the Acronis bootloader on the local HDD? If I need to re-image I hold down F8 for the menu, if I remember right.

We have one at work that has been hammered for years without a fault. I was apprehensive for a while and I still back up onto spinning rust at home but my trust level of SSDs has been raised a lot.

I use Samsung SSDs.
Its not a big issue, I have a 1gb sdcard with the image that i can load when needed.
 

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
4,146
Windows 10 handles disk optimisation quite well. It recognises an ssd and selection is greyed out so optimisation will not run. I have noticed however that as I have temporarily restored from backup, my current C drive (mechanical) shows in optimisation as an ssd.

That wouldn't be ideal if I were planning to keep this setup rather than installing a new ssd.

On a slightly happier note, the new ssd comes with a free pc code for The Division 2.
 
Last edited:

K

DW Regular
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
4,984
I use cheap chinese SSD's nowadays and none have ever failed..

I have a media server running on SSD but use the spinning disk for storage.. ironic this thread mentions failing SSD's. ive only ever lost 1 hard drive in my lifetime and that was a mechanical 1tb western digital which set me back weeks in media..

Got me thinking though, i shall do a backup of my SSD just incase.. only have to do it the once as the operating system never changes.
 

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
4,146
New ssd arrived this morning and thought I would give restore from one of my backups another try. Took over an hour but worked perfectly this time. All my programs work as they should and all icons are visible in the taskbar.
Most importantly I have my speed back and then some, the Samsung Evo range is awesome.

I am going to adjust my backup plan to be system only as I regularly backup the documents, etc; to an external drive anyway. My backups then will be much smaller and less frequent.
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,770
New ssd arrived this morning and thought I would give restore from one of my backups another try. Took over an hour but worked perfectly this time. All my programs work as they should and all icons are visible in the taskbar.
Most importantly I have my speed back and then some, the Samsung Evo range is awesome.

I am going to adjust my backup plan to be system only as I regularly backup the documents, etc; to an external drive anyway. My backups then will be much smaller and less frequent.
Not using incremental backup?
 

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
4,146
Not using incremental backup?
Yes mate but obviously on a restore it also uses the full backup. I actually had to restore again as it all fooked up after taking an update. The backup I used had a scheduled update so it ran as soon as I powered down. Upon restart I was greeted with this.IMG_0340.JPG

I restored again from a different backup with no pending updates and everything seems good. I have disabled updates for now while I decide what to do for the best.
I keep 2 full backups plus an incremental but have to set it up again now as I have made some changes and drive letters have changed. Also need to change the parameters of the backups, perhaps a weekly incremental and a monthly full backup.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
4,146
Well I haven't got a clue what the hell is happening with this pc. I have just opened mail from the taskbar, checked my emails and now a few icons have disappeared from the taskbar again!!!!
Microsoft Store, iTunes and Mail icons are blank. An extra Steam icon has appeared but it looks like a file icon. Photos and Films and TV has stopped working again. All happened in the time it took me to open an email. o_O
 

Attachments

TEST
Top