backing up a failing hard drive , how do i.......

silverdale

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
2,531
Likes
258
#1
My PC hard drive seems to be playing up. Sometimes it boots and the odd time I get that click and freeze. I'm not going to wait for it to fail so If I buy a new hard drive whats the best way to backup my files so I can transfer them over to a new hard drive or ghost the entire hard drive over to a new hard drive (which I prefer). There's about 200gb of files. I do have a hot swap USB caddie attached to the PC as well.
Hope I make sense as I've never done it before
 

little_pob

Jnr admin
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
8,744
Likes
415
#3
Unless it's the boot drive; you can just drag and drop in the OS's file explorer.

If it is the boot drive; some SSDs come with imaging software.
 

papa2

DW Member +
Joined
Mar 15, 2006
Messages
773
Likes
33
#4
Theres free cloning software out there as well , like Easeus Todo backup home or Macrium reflect among others , put your new hard drive in caddy and you can clone all the partitions exactly or just the windows and boot partitions then copy rest of your data
 

silverdale

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
2,531
Likes
258
#5
I tried the acronis , I made a bootable CD and booted from CD. I have an hard drive attached to the PC using a hotswap caddie (destination for the img or backup or files) but Acronis doesn't see the usb caddie and the biggest stick I have it 128gb.

How do I get round that
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2012
Messages
78
Likes
6
#7
I tried the acronis , I made a bootable CD and booted from CD. I have an hard drive attached to the PC using a hotswap caddie (destination for the img or backup or files) but Acronis doesn't see the usb caddie and the biggest stick I have it 128gb.

How do I get round that
hi, does your pc recognize your external hdd, just a thought
 

silverdale

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
2,531
Likes
258
#8
In windows it just picks it up but booting from CD with Acronis it says "Only one hard drive is connected....." and when I check through Acronis it doesn't pick it up
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2012
Messages
78
Likes
6
#9
In windows it just picks it up but booting from CD with Acronis it says "Only one hard drive is connected....." and when I check through Acronis it doesn't pick it up
had this problem with a new samsung .m2 ssd, eventually used the samsung migration software and this worked.
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,189
Likes
590
#10
You can image the drive from within Windows using Acronis, the bootable CD is for recovery if you didn't install the Acronis tools or the drive died.
 

spud1966

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
9,039
Likes
1,063
#11
give that a try



in windows 10 can you see the drive in Disk Management ?
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
39,189
Likes
590
#14
When using an *ahem* Acronis it's worth seeing if the thing boots after cloning because I had a non-critical situation where it wasn't properly activated :).
 
TEST
Top