Autoboquetmaker issue

johnny bravo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
3,717
I always used abm to update and scan any missing channels on virmin with my duo2 and bh image..nothing's changed in myvsetup but Now when I run abm I get " tuning failed fatal" error message..any ideas why?
Ta
 

Napster

Global Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
18,620
I had this on my duo2 it was a area fault, it did fix it self took a couple of days, my location is covered by 3 different codes 40973,74,75 just switched for a couple of days until it was sorted.
 

lescantle

DW Regular
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
699
I always used abm to update and scan any missing channels on virmin with my duo2 and bh image..nothing's changed in myvsetup but Now when I run abm I get " tuning failed fatal" error message..any ideas why?
Ta
Check your network id
 

johnny bravo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
3,717
I checked that first..it's always the one I use here in Erdington birmingham41011...i tried others either side but Still get same error message..lots of channels are missing..wonder if vm are messing about?
 

LraiZer

DW Member +
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
165
If you suddenly get a tune error, your area has probably just changed its transponder settings!

A unification process has been in operation for past few months whereby all regions are being moved over to a single standard, slowly all transponder symbol rates of 6887 are being migrated to 6952 and all modulations moved from 3 to 5. A single standard of 6952/5 is nearly complete now, Read into this dark event what you may! ;)
 

river4ever

river4ever
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
1,363
Im keeping my eye balls on this thread.
👀

Theres more than a loose cable involved if im reading what @LraiZer outlined.
(and it does make sense)
 
Last edited:

johnny bravo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
3,717
You mean update the abm config files ? Comes back as incompatible versions
 

johnny bravo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
3,717
I downloaded abm from black hole plugins on line feed and downloaded latest image update but still get same result..
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,227
What do you mean by same result?
A. Incompatible version
B. ABM failed to tune
 

johnny bravo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
3,717
I get A when I try to update config files .
And B tune failed fatal error..
 

johnny bravo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
3,717
well now ive lost all my channels that i did have, just staring at blank screen now..thought i had a full backup of my image but i didnt...anywho reflashed my duo2 with tlatest bh image, abm doesnt pick up anything, done a manual scan on single transponder, fequency 643, sym rate 06952 didnt pick up anything , im assuming signal frequencies have changed and its to do with abm, perhaps a fix in abm will do the trick..
 

johnny bravo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
3,717
Thanks ..got it all sorted..installed latest version of abm..working fine now..
 
TEST
Top