Atmega Updating slowly

syba101

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 20, 2005
Messages
40
Reaction score
0
Hi all,
i have used the atmega fix here on my card (Telewest) and it seems to be working.

the problem is that i did the card today at lunch time using the methods posted here, and the channels are starting to come but it seems to be taking time.


for example i have now got all the movie channels but it has taken a few hours for them too all arive. they are arriving in drips and drabs.

yes it works or hopefully will all work, but just wondered if anyone had an explanation on this behaviour.
 

shotter

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
811
Reaction score
16
m8..did you have black screens to start off with??
 

syba101

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 20, 2005
Messages
40
Reaction score
0
Yes pretty much all channels i think..

and slowly they started to come on 1 by one.
 

nozzer

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
6,662
Reaction score
107
Location
Who knows !
Doesn't sound like a key problem. The Emm that sets the keys sets both of them at the same time and all channels are decrypted using one of the two keys.

As far as keys go, if the keys have updated to give you one channel then you have the keys for all of them !
 

syba101

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 20, 2005
Messages
40
Reaction score
0
ill take it as one of lifes little mysteries and just appriciate its working.

thanks anyway folks!
 

2tone

DW Member ++
Joined
Sep 1, 2005
Messages
1,329
Reaction score
12
have had the same prob my self m8 it put my head away thout id done something wrong till i went for a quick flick ,only had this prob with my atmega the fun 4 worked first time strang
 

syba101

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 20, 2005
Messages
40
Reaction score
0
yes this problem has only occured with the atmega Fun4 has worked fine...

but all the channels are there now.. hope it stays that way.... for a while at least
 
TEST
Top