Atmega Fix

666

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
934
Reaction score
6
Not My Work Got It Off Another Forum
 

666

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
934
Reaction score
6
I Really Should Not Do This When I,m Pissed
 

666

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
934
Reaction score
6
sorry lads it looks like it wont work in pure ntl really sorry 4 this
 

JimmyP

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2003
Messages
5,943
Reaction score
592
Location
@666
666 said:
sorry lads it looks like it wont work in pure ntl really sorry 4 this



why doesnt it work mate?
 

mad

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 3, 2004
Messages
690
Reaction score
1
Location
swindon
just tried on nthell and no joy :( so off to play arond with the files :)
 

666

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
934
Reaction score
6
i dont no been reading on the other forums all they say dont work on pure ntl i dont no about the other areas but will keep you posted
 

666

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
934
Reaction score
6
just done more reading will work in tw 100% not sure about cw so come on people let the rest of the forum no,pure ntl needs a little tweaking they need a couple of more days so not long to wait now
 

foxybabe

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 6, 2004
Messages
412
Reaction score
0
sure it wont be long now the fun fix has been done so xmas is here and so shall the fix lol hope
 

Pie Eyed

Member +
Joined
Jul 14, 2001
Messages
323
Reaction score
0
Location
UK
In the words of "Stone Cold"........

Give me a HELL YEAH !!!!!!!!!!


Just done it in TW Wigan, and can confirm 100% working.

For anyone who's not sure, just do the following :

1. UnRAR the files
2. Run the "RHv1_EEgen.exe" file
3. Enter your Box Key and IRD (Un-Encrypted), and save the file to the original folder (It will encrypt the BK and IRD for you)
4. Program your ATMega card with the Base Code file "atmegatw.hex" and the External EEPROM file that you just saved "Whatever_you_called_it.BIN"
5. Stick the card in your box and reboot it, then wait for a couple of minutes and try any encrypted channel.

Just to clear up - You DO NOT need an "Internal EEPROM" for this to work.

BTW - I did this with a MiniSDK programmer and software. Don't know about any others, but it should work with any programmer that's capable.

Hope that helps, as it was something similar to this that helped me out last time. I just couldn't understand that you don't need the internal HEX for it to work.

Thanks for the fix to whoever created it, and to 666 for finding & posting it.
:xmas: :Cheers: :xmas:
 

gez

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
5,523
Reaction score
2,973
Location
Saddleworth
just tried it in c&w area ,seems to work ok, got all channels. thanks 666 great stuff
 

mpn73

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Mega fix is being worked on over weekend....fun fix works 100% in pure areas !!
 

DeAdlyD

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Messages
172
Reaction score
0
SPOT ON,
100%....
worked first time TW !!

thx again DW !!
 

yoyo12345

Member +
Joined
Mar 6, 2005
Messages
109
Reaction score
0
messed up my atmega

hey

i was trying the atmega fixed, however i erased the card first, but when i pressed erase card, the setting was on Funcard Atmega 161 by accident, and then the card erased, now when i try and program the atmega it says

error - could not write data to device, also when i try to autodetect the card, it says no cpu can be detected

any ideas how i can revive this card?

im am using Infinity USB

regards
 

jmc1

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 24, 2005
Messages
140
Reaction score
0
Atmega fix!!!!!!

Just progame the card with the new fix in Telepest area not working m8


Hasta la vista:Smileysex
 
TEST
Top