Art academy & acekard

Napster

Global Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
18,786
Reaction score
6,843
Location
Black Country
i think its the new protection, no idea how to fix it
 

buzzer

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2010
Messages
8,223
Reaction score
3,931
Location
scotland
i doubt you will get it to work on an dstt card.
if you have an acekard 2i you could try using the unofficial AKAIO firmware.
 

seanicca

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
2,251
Reaction score
254
Location
Anywhere
cheers guys, I'm using akaio but screen goes black after a few minutes
oh well plenty more for them to play
 

billy2

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 27, 2007
Messages
53
Reaction score
0
i gat as far as loading then i get the save data could not be accessed ?? and thats on the ace2kard
 

buzzer

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2010
Messages
8,223
Reaction score
3,931
Location
scotland
i cant even find the rom, could someone point me in the right direction please.
 

billy2

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 27, 2007
Messages
53
Reaction score
0
i also have a working rom , working on AKAIO.1.7.1 no probs
 

Utopie

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
2,955
Reaction score
84
Had trouble finding it too... downloading now and will test it on the R4
 

buzzer

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2010
Messages
8,223
Reaction score
3,931
Location
scotland
i have it working on r4 card with wood firmware and acekard2i with akio firmware
 

iliveinuk

DW Regular
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
1,480
Reaction score
56
Hi what version of firmware are you running on the acekard2i, I just tried this and it still freezes after the apple bit as normal, im running AKAIO 1.7.1
Thanks in advance
 

buzzer

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2010
Messages
8,223
Reaction score
3,931
Location
scotland
Hi what version of firmware are you running on the acekard2i, I just tried this and it still freezes after the apple bit as normal, im running AKAIO 1.7.1
Thanks in advance

thats the firmware i'm using, no probs at all.
try download the rom from the link miffew posted in this thread....
 

iliveinuk

DW Regular
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
1,480
Reaction score
56
yeah, i did try that, how weird then, same firmware and same rom

Can someone post or pm me a link for 1.7.1 as i remember when unraring, a couple of files were errors, but its always played all other games fine, maybe its that, or did it do that for everyone??
 
Last edited:
TEST
Top