argon install

terminator2k2

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
352
Reaction score
6
just installed my argon i had from highlander, originals work fine but when i insert a backup , it just spins up for a few secs then stops....no blue led lights up on the board either....its acting like there is no mod in there....ive checked the wiring but cant seem to find anything a miss......

any one .???

cheers chris
 

Highlander

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2001
Messages
13,283
Reaction score
514
Location
Manchester
did you use the neoflex?

blue light should deffo come on chip to show power is getting there.
 

terminator2k2

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
352
Reaction score
6
yea bud used the neo flex..much easier lol....

just a couple of questions:

1. with unmoddable wiis , do they act like no chip is installed.? as ive read over at wiinewz that the drive acts dead with a chip on board.??

2. could it be that the led is dead on the chip.?? causing confusing results.??

i checked the 3v rail and thats fine..checked for shorts...none to be found....i checked this on the mod pcb itself....

when should the blue led be on.?? as its never on in my case....
 

Highlander

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2001
Messages
13,283
Reaction score
514
Location
Manchester
what numbers are on the chip, is it GC2-D2C or is it GC2-D2C and a 2nd line of text?

the led should light as soon as power is applied to board.
 

terminator2k2

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
352
Reaction score
6
the only thing wrote on the chip is "gc2-d2c" no second row of numbers or letters.....

ill check tommorow as its at work wether the led is dead....could it be that the chip itself is blank and not been programmed.?? or is this very unlikely.???

the no led has thrown me...i will check it with my meter tommorow with the wii powered off....the led should light on diode test with my meter if its ok....
 

bigup

Member ++
Joined
Mar 12, 2006
Messages
533
Reaction score
24
Location
UK
also terminator2k2, post up a pic of the install aswell please :)

accordingb to Ogs, he says that the unmoddable wiis havenr reached UK yet.
 

terminator2k2

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
352
Reaction score
6
hi there, cheers for the replies.....

highlander has reported a unmoddable wii......

right another thought.....what happens when the disk isnt good enough for the wii console.??

i downloaded a game and burned it at 4x using clone cd.....i dont know if it works full stop as i dont have another wii to try it in....the image itself is "mario kart pal wii moment"

will burn again.....but again doesnt answer why the led doesnt light up.....
 

bigup

Member ++
Joined
Mar 12, 2006
Messages
533
Reaction score
24
Location
UK
hi there, cheers for the replies.....

right another thought.....what happens when the disk isnt good enough for the wii console.??

i downloaded a game and burned it at 4x using clone cd.....i dont know if it works full stop as i dont have another wii to try it in....the image itself is "mario kart pal wii moment"

will burn again.....but again doesnt answer why the led doesnt light up.....

you got all wires in the right place yeh? no bridging?

what brand media are you using?

i would use Verbatim DVD-R for best compatibility.

what version firmware has your wii got? it should show it in settings menu, at the top
 

terminator2k2

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
352
Reaction score
6
its installed using the neoflex...checked all for shorts, loose conections etc...

the media im using is full face printable RITEKG05 dye...

wii was updated as soon as i switched it on via the net...3.2e i think(cant be sure though)
 

Oggy

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
2,365
Reaction score
196
I very much doubt its an unmoddable one, the latest me or mp3boy has seen is LEH185xxxx these have both lines of text though.

Im sure it should still light up (Argon)
 

bigup

Member ++
Joined
Mar 12, 2006
Messages
533
Reaction score
24
Location
UK
take a pic of your install mate

and post it on here!
 

terminator2k2

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
352
Reaction score
6
i know exactley where your coming from...

(im not new to modding consoles...or smd stuff i rework and solder 100+ leg smd stuff evey day...so not exactley a noob lol .but not an expert either)

i will have a look under the microscope tommorow and take a pic......just wandering....

does the led light up with just +3v and gnd conected up.?

what happens if the chip is faulty or not programmed.??

what happens if the disk is not recognised.?? does this act like a unchipped wii.??

all easy questions but ive never messed with a nintendo wii before, so dont know what to expect in certain conditions....

cheers guys...dying to get back too it...lol......
 

bigup

Member ++
Joined
Mar 12, 2006
Messages
533
Reaction score
24
Location
UK
i know exactley where your coming from...

(im not new to modding consoles...or smd stuff i rework and solder 100+ leg smd stuff evey day...so not exactley a noob lol .but not an expert either)

i will have a look under the microscope tommorow and take a pic......just wandering....

does the led light up with just +3v and gnd conected up.?

what happens if the chip is faulty or not programmed.??

what happens if the disk is not recognised.?? does this act like a unchipped wii.??

all easy questions but ive never messed with a nintendo wii before, so dont know what to expect in certain conditions....

cheers guys...dying to get back too it...lol......

what wire you using for your ground and power? i use 2 kynar wires twisted together for each, works a treat.

ive had 2 argons off highlander last week, both work fine, first time.
 

terminator2k2

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
352
Reaction score
6
its using the neoflex so no wires are used .....just solederd the chip straight to the neo flex, then soldered the points on the neo flex to the position it can only go....

i will solder some wire across just to be on the safe side and eliminate that......

i will leave it till tommorow and investigate this ,then get back with anything i find or dont find lol.......
 

bigup

Member ++
Joined
Mar 12, 2006
Messages
533
Reaction score
24
Location
UK
ahh sorry, didnt read that you used the neoflex,

maybe the neoflex is a bit dodgy?

only true way is to take off the neoflex and use wires for the whole install :)
 

xbc

DW Member +
Joined
Jul 7, 2005
Messages
815
Reaction score
25
Location
Worcestershire
hi there, cheers for the replies.....

highlander has reported a unmoddable wii......

right another thought.....what happens when the disk isnt good enough for the wii console.??

i downloaded a game and burned it at 4x using clone cd.....i dont know if it works full stop as i dont have another wii to try it in....the image itself is "mario kart pal wii moment"

will burn again.....but again doesnt answer why the led doesnt light up.....

Just checking when you put mario kart in have you clicked on the game icon window to see if it want to take a update from the game is mario kart the only game you have tried.
 

terminator2k2

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
352
Reaction score
6
hi there...i turned the wii on this morning, burned mario kart on a different disk.....

it all powered on..even the blue led on the argon....i put my new mario kart in and it worked.....i then ejected the disk to try my old mario kart, then nothing...wrong disk inserted bla bla bla....

i then reset the wii, then the blue led wouldnt light on the argon.....must of been something a miss on the neo flex...so i took it all off and hard wired the chip....now everything is ok...even my old copy of mario kart......he he........

well pleased.....thanks for your help all..much appreciated....

Thanks to highlander for supplying me with the chip at a great price.....:Clap:

cheers chris
 

bigup

Member ++
Joined
Mar 12, 2006
Messages
533
Reaction score
24
Location
UK
hi there...i turned the wii on this morning, burned mario kart on a different disk.....

it all powered on..even the blue led on the argon....i put my new mario kart in and it worked.....i then ejected the disk to try my old mario kart, then nothing...wrong disk inserted bla bla bla....

i then reset the wii, then the blue led wouldnt light on the argon.....must of been something a miss on the neo flex...so i took it all off and hard wired the chip....now everything is ok...even my old copy of mario kart......he he........

well pleased.....thanks for your help all..much appreciated....

Thanks to highlander for supplying me with the chip at a great price.....:Clap:

cheers chris

excellent mate! glad you got it working
 
TEST
Top