are they messing

dont do it it"ll hurt

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
8,303
Reaction score
1,118
Location
in a house
this is not a scare or any thing else just wots happened to me not on another forum or anywhere

was watching tv with a sammy 2100 and a fun4 working fine when an error message appears saying there is a problem with the smart card
could this be vm trying a new trick or trying to zap the cards again
this is just to get peoples views and not to start the friend of a friend that so often gets started
has anyone else had this with working box and card
thanks in advance
 

zamzing

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 21, 2005
Messages
303
Reaction score
1
Location
Behind you!
prolly nothing to worry about, happened to me ages ago i just reprogrammed my card and i was back up and running. as i sed probably nothing to worry about.
 

dont do it it"ll hurt

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
8,303
Reaction score
1,118
Location
in a house
prolly nothing to worry about, happened to me ages ago i just reprogrammed my card and i was back up and running. as i sed probably nothing to worry about.
sorry m8 forgot to say they are still working but was thinking the cc might be playing with new ideas
 

Bally12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
8,527
Reaction score
721
Could be a problem with your card reader
 

gordyburg

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
119
Reaction score
1
my mosc does it every so often i just press ok and it goes off screen and its all ok wouldnt worry about it
 

nozzer

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
6,662
Reaction score
106
Location
Who knows !
Its probably down to the fact that the Funcard really isn't up to the job. Every so often you just happen to get a combination of commands that the card cant cope with !
 

english

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 14, 2006
Messages
5,571
Reaction score
101
Location
pepperland
Its probably down to the fact that the Funcard really isn't up to the job. Every so often you just happen to get a combination of commands that the card cant cope with !

whereas an Atmega can?
 

Penners

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
1,088
Reaction score
158
My Mosc does it often but by the time I grab the remote to press OK the damn thing has gone off the screen.

~Think with the Moscs it could possibly be to do with the blocker or blockers in some cases ?

Although I could be talking shite :)
 

Nightcrawler1

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 15, 2006
Messages
149
Reaction score
0
i get card error on my box wif a mosc card in it but it goes away in a second but had no problems with my fun on a 2100
 
TEST
Top