another new image 2x & 1x

naijishi

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 18, 2005
Messages
118
Reaction score
12
for some reason, it seems very slow jumping channels like a couple of second pause, didnt have this with sportster ultra. apart from that very nice, and found most channels ever when scanning
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
i dont know why mine clears very quick when changing channels

maybe in the settings or something like that

have you changed the ucodes at all

is your box sagem or nokia

cheers
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
thats the exactly the same as mine and no probs at all that is weird

have you tried to unplug for a while then plug in

as i do not know what to say about this m8

cheers
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
other peoples left very good feedback and says its fast for them so this one has got me
 

naijishi

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 18, 2005
Messages
118
Reaction score
12
no worries mate, thanks anyway, ive flashed 2 boxes now both the same problem . nevermind

cheers
 

de_deej

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
840
Reaction score
3
Excellent Work.

Gav,

OK I've had the image on for a couple of hours now and my first impressions are very good. Had to change the Driver to Avia 600 as I have a Sagem and I turned on eNXTDPTrace (although I don't know what this is). I also changed the volume to OST as the mute and volume controls were not working. I haven't changed the ucode still 001a.

The image appears to be very stable and picture is as good as my Sky+ box. Excellent work.

I do have one problem though. I have locked and hidden 1 bouqet however it is still showing and it isn't asking for a pin/ I have turned parental lock on and the box asks for a pin when I try to enter the services menu. I have tried re-loading the channel list and turning the box on and off but still no good. I have checked the bouqet with cooktop and it is showing as hidden.

Do you have any ideas ?

O' and by the way I also took the modem out as I love any excuss to open up a piece of electrical equipment.

de_deej
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
how did you lock the boquet in the services menu or any other way

as i just done mine in the services menu and it works perfect locked and unlocked it and its fine
 

de_deej

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
840
Reaction score
3
Hi,

I initially locked it and hide it in the services menu. (Although it was already locked as I transfered the bouqet to the box). I then check it with cooktop and still it shows up.

I might completely delete the bouqet and start again,

de_deej
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
thats a strange one have you tried unlocking everything and rebooting the box then go into service and lock them


cheers
 

de_deej

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
840
Reaction score
3
OK, I can get the lock to work now but I can't hide them.

de_deej
 

de_deej

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
840
Reaction score
3
Yes I normally hide them but for some reason it ain't letting me. Could it be something to do with the Sagem settings I've changed ?

de_deej
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
lol

if you lock then thats fine but to hide them is fine but you cant do both

locking them is fine m8 no problems they will need a pin to see them so its safe

cheers
 
TEST
Top