Ambit zapped

gazzas

DW Member ++
Joined
Mar 5, 2005
Messages
1,208
Reaction score
12
Not much just now m8.
Just need to wait till someone comes up with a solution.
I just couldnt be assed with it no more and upgraded my subbed to 10 meg.
Lot less hassle.
 

L33tpL4y4

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,097
Reaction score
1
they have hit us big time, if the S/N on your modem isnt matching the MAC then thats it, it changes the mac to default(which is on the bottom of the modem).
 

michael1

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 28, 2005
Messages
530
Reaction score
3
just re write the chip and put the mac back on as they will have passed your mac address buy then and on to the next bunch

michael 1



ps as the 1 i am useing
 

b3nnyb0y

Banned
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
1,804
Reaction score
2
Location
In A Far Away land
so like check this i turn my modem off regualary so i might lucky and they pass my range by oO i turn it off everyight when i go to bed anyways
 

clive58

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 14, 2004
Messages
4,086
Reaction score
29
Location
Location: Location:
I think you have a 200 not a 120 b3nny or have you been buying things lol.
is that the one you want a switchable pin11 AU mod on?
Clive.
 

b3nnyb0y

Banned
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
1,804
Reaction score
2
Location
In A Far Away land
ya the 200 its the only ambit i have like except me subbed one ;@) im trying to get me hands on a SB5100 but i only have half the money bingo it is :D lol :Cheers:
 

wizzer2k

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 9, 2005
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
mine is zapped too i had a ntl 200 with a 120 mac and it wouldnt update but n*l have done it again lol
 

L33tpL4y4

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,097
Reaction score
1
No m8, ambits are over
 
TEST
Top