Ambit 200 Reinstall Firmwere ????

vijay5264

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 3, 2005
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
HI

simple question is it possible to re flash the ntl 200 modems and put it back on track like updats never happned and another one my ambit 100 is screwed up an all when i try to follow tut and presss any key soon as it re starts it says ''##magic number entered wrong'' what is magic no and what dose unreg.cm means ??? i am getting it on one of my ambit 200 please help me out
 

cashmere

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
237
Reaction score
1
Location
[you]
its possible to reflash the 200,dunno about getting it back online

cant help you with magic number part,,,never seen it before
 

vintyd

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2005
Messages
297
Reaction score
0
Location
Ireland
Well from reading of the forum u need to get another piece of hardware called a williem and remove a chip from the modem and reflash it with a pre update firmware then solder back. Even then I dont think its guaranted to work :(
 

tonybrown69

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Messages
127
Reaction score
4
my 200 went down last week , reflashed the chip re-entered a 1 meg mac and its been sorted since! it seems though if your being greedy and enter a high mac the rdy light on the modem will not come on!

moral something 's better than nothing
 

tonybrown69

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Messages
127
Reaction score
4
and to add to that make sure you enter the no update command in hyper terminal before connecting the feed otherwise the new firmware will be downloaded
 

vintyd

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2005
Messages
297
Reaction score
0
Location
Ireland
Yea tony I got hit with that already :( Does the commands defiantly stop the update ??
 

tonybrown69

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Messages
127
Reaction score
4
i'm still here mate! been good for a week with a 1 meg mac
 

vijay5264

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 3, 2005
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
hmmm

intresting can any one please send me links for hardweres and diagram and link for firmwere please ???
ill be great ful and also if any one can help me with magic no on ambit 100
please i do see logo on that ambit 100 but it wont let me change me any setting on hiper terminal
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
3 is the magic number

If you see the logo then thats that.

Before you go and buy yourself a willem,have a go and try to unsolder the tsop.
I will never attempt to lift put an old dump back on and then re-solder the chip ever again.
I might have done better with a hot-air rework station(cheap one about £60)
but i'd had the pox with it by then.

Make yourself a blackcat and get a sb5100 or just a sb4*** and you wont need to do all that sh*te.

I just put a high mac on a sb5100e and this is what i'm sending this message on.
Couldn't get sigma to work,so im gonna see how long this will mac lasts on the sb.
 

rutters

DW Member ++
Joined
Jul 18, 2001
Messages
1,154
Reaction score
15
Location
boro
where are you guys sourcing your surfboards from?

cheers
 

tonybrown69

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Messages
127
Reaction score
4
vijay5264 said:
intresting can any one please send me links for hardweres and diagram and link for firmwere please ???
ill be great ful and also if any one can help me with magic no on ambit 100
please i do see logo on that ambit 100 but it wont let me change me any setting on hiper terminal


I posted the un updated firmware in the downloads section

This is the update command and procedure for the ambit 200

once you have reflashed the chip and put it back in ! plug in your max lead and plug the modem in WITHOUT THE CABLE FEED CONNECTED . The modem will still not lock on so the data will keep running in hyperterminal window, this is fine

now enter the non update command this is case sensitive and has to be correct for it to work

cd non-vol\snmp
max_dload_tries 0
write
cd \
reset

i found this easier to type the commands in to notepad then copy and paste each command (one line at a time)in to the hyperterminal window

next you can plug in the cable feed and reboot the modem and you should be sorted !! worked for me
 

vijay5264

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 3, 2005
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
wow calm down guys

hi
i am just trying to learn how to do it not planning to use it for long time its is more like little hobby projact in reverse eng i do have some info on sb but i wana learn every thing i could so i think when i am finished with this ambits then ill start on surf bords

thanks for help
 

pburns

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2003
Messages
1,608
Reaction score
94
Location
Ireland
Ambit 200 reflash image fix

Afaik there is a fix to update tsop without removing.
 

L33tpL4y4

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,097
Reaction score
1
new 200 fix

Yep there sure is and here it is

not my work this guy jimbotheho
Ambit 200 Modem Unlocking, How to restore shell locked 200 modems

Requirements:

Copy of preupdate image. Either from flash dump , Image one can easily extracted from and dump in hexeditor (it needs byteswapping) or can be extracted from an unlocked modem.
Boot your working preupdated modem with hyperterminal loaded and power, feed & rs232 connected.
Let it finish booting to CM> prompt then follow guide below.

TFTP server - i used solarwinds

Connect enthernet to pc and manually set ip addy of 192.168.100.2
run the tftp server and host the image file.

Terminal into the locked modem and reboot it.

You need to press p immediatly when promted.

Terminal capture continues


Enter '1', '2', or 'p' within 2 seconds or take default... Press P



.







Board IP Address [0.0.0.0]: p 192.168.100.1





Board IP Mask [255.255.255.0]: enter





Board IP Gateway [0.0.0.0]: enter





Board MAC Address [00:10:18:ff:ff:ff]: enter





Internal/External phy? (i/e) enter







Init EMAC, DMA, and MII PHY...



Autonegotiation started, waiting for completion...Autonegotiation successful...



MAC setup for FullDuplex







Main Menu:



==========



d) Download and save to flash Select D



g) Download and run from RAM



c) Store icePROM bootloader to flash



b) Boot from flash



e) Erase flash sector



m) Set mode



s) Store bootloader parameters to flash



i) Re-init ethernet



r) Read memory



w) Write memory





TFTP Get Selected





Board TFTP Server IP Address [0.0.0.0]: 192.168.100.2

Enter TFTP filename []: image2.bin







Free store: a0300000



Starting TFTP of image2.bin from 192.168.100.2



Getting image2.bin using octet mode



.................................................. .................................................. .................................................. .................................................. .................................................. .................................................. .................................................. .................................................. .................................................



Tftp complete



Received 917504 bytes



Image's compatible list length may be incorrect! (length > 1024)



Image 0 Program Header:



Signature: 3348



Control: 0000



Major Rev: 0002



Minor Rev: 0000



Build Time: 2003/7/16 09:12:24 Z



File Length: 906823 bytes



Load Address: 80010000



Filename: vxram_sto.bin



HCS: 3639



CRC: 69db5de2







CRC Verified





Destination image



0 = bootloader



1/2 = CM image



3 = specify flash sector



(0-3)[1]: 1



Stored 65536 bytes

Stored 131072 bytes

Stored 196608 bytes

Stored 262144 bytes

Stored 327680 bytes

Stored 393216 bytes

Stored 458752 bytes

Stored 524288 bytes

Stored 589824 bytes

Stored 655360 bytes

Stored 720896 bytes

Stored 786432 bytes

Stored 851968 bytes

Stored 906916 bytes





Verified 65536 bytes

Verified 131072 bytes

Verified 196608 bytes

Verified 262144 bytes

Verified 327680 bytes

Verified 393216 bytes

Verified 458752 bytes

Verified 524288 bytes

Verified 589824 bytes

Verified 655360 bytes

Verified 720896 bytes

Verified 786432 bytes

Verified 851968 bytes

Verified 906916 bytes



Store parameters to flash ? [n] y







Main Menu:



==========



d) Download and save to flash



g) Download and run from RAM



c) Store icePROM bootloader to flash



b) Boot from flash



e) Erase flash sector



m) Set mode



s) Store bootloader parameters to flash



i) Re-init ethernet



r) Read memory



w) Write memory









Broadcom BootLoader Version: 3.13.2



Build Date: Dec 28 2002



Build Time: 12:22:36





Image 1 Program Header:



Signature: 3348



Control: 0000



Major Rev: 0002



Minor Rev: 0000



Build Time: 2003/7/16 09:12:24 Z



File Length: 906823 bytes



Load Address: 80010000



Filename: vxram_sto.bin



HCS: 3639



CRC: 69db5de2







Image 2 Program Header:



Signature: 3348



Control: 0000



Major Rev: 0002



Minor Rev: 0000



Build Time: 2003/7/16 09:12:24 Z



File Length: 906823 bytes



Load Address: 80010000



Filename: vxram_sto.bin



HCS: 3639



CRC: 69db5de2
 

thomson

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 25, 2001
Messages
3,495
Reaction score
7
ok guys, i have a bunch of ambits, all have new firmware, does this fix have to be applied to pre-firmware update modems ???

and, is there any point, can you use 10mb macs with this fix or will they still end up taking the new firmware if you try ?
 

geminigh

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
top work, thats makes life loads easier...

this will get u back into locked 200s that b4 u had 2 lift & flash 2 get to work.. so flash a locked one to allow u access to it,put on a decent mac pref a 200 one,then do max dloads 0 to stop it updating new firmware, then use ur set..get surfin
 

thomson

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 25, 2001
Messages
3,495
Reaction score
7
thomson said:
ok guys, i have a bunch of ambits, all have new firmware, does this fix have to be applied to pre-firmware update modems ???

and, is there any point, can you use 10mb macs with this fix or will they still end up taking the new firmware if you try ?
as i said, will this only work with pre-updated firmware ???
 

everlastuk

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
77
Reaction score
0
so does this mean any ntl 200 boxes which have the new ntl branded logo wen u goto http://192.168.100.1 can be fixed now? no need to do any soldering? worth gettin a ntl 200 then? cause for days i aint been sure wot box to go for but with this fix it sounds like theres no worries, am i right?

thanx guys
 
TEST
Top