Am a Newbie & need Help

telveskid

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2015
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Hi Everyone :Biggrin2:

Can you please help /advise if you can i have just aqquired a TM- 800 HD Box(USED)

On start up am getting OSD Digitalworldz 192.168.1.180
Loading Key PLi-E2 on display must admit i dont know what is means

What i am trying to do is Upgrade from SD box and would like to add a C-line

Any ideas what i should do next

Kind Regards
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
12,680
Reaction score
6,653
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Hi Everyone :Biggrin2:

Can you please help /advise if you can i have just aqquired a TM- 800 HD Box(USED)

On start up am getting OSD Digitalworldz 192.168.1.180
Loading Key PLi-E2 on display must admit i dont know what is means

What i am trying to do is Upgrade from SD box and would like to add a C-line

Any ideas what i should do next

Kind Regards
So your not able to view even FTA channels at the moment ? Box stuck on the flash screen ? Does it respond to the remote ?
 

telveskid

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2015
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
hi Friend
Yes it does respond to the remote and i can view FTA Channels

Regards
 

manic01

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2008
Messages
12,597
Reaction score
5,765
Location
Gone to the pub!
Box is a pile of crap and best place for it is the bin.
Sorry but true, is the worst product ever made by TM.
All their other products before and since have been sound.
 

telveskid

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2015
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Hi Friend
in Softcam Set up Menu
ive got

Select Softcam mgcamd130d

????
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,811
Reaction score
12,443
so you want CCCam installed ?

menu
plugins
press green and go to softcams
install CCCam from there ?

Manic01 is right though mate ... unfortunately you have picked the wrong box, very unstable and not supported by anyone anymore
 

telveskid

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2015
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Thank you friend
will give it a go so mgcamd130d already there doesnt do anything

Regards
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
12,680
Reaction score
6,653
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Hi Friend
in Softcam Set up Menu
ive got

Select Softcam mgcamd130d

????
Using a cline under mgcamd is not hard

In usr/keys you should have a cccamd.list

Paste your line in there in this format

C: dns.org 12000 user pass

That is the only info you need from the cline.
 

telveskid

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2015
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
So you saying that mgcamd130d is the tool already in the receiver when i bought it (used) to add the line via Dreambox center on my laptop
i was using a tm 500 SD that had a Ccam inside it when i bought that over a year ago

Regards
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
12,680
Reaction score
6,653
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
So you saying that mgcamd130d is the tool already in the receiver when i bought it (used) to add the line via Dreambox center on my laptop
i was using a tm 500 SD that had a Ccam inside it when i bought that over a year ago

Regards
Your telling me your image has mgcamd installed ive given you instruction to use that emu. You can use Dreambox control center.

You can follow the instruction by Rat to use CCcam the choice is yours.
 

telveskid

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2015
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Thank you very much for your Help very apprceicated which ever way i do add the line i got to get 3 x green lines in Dcc-e2 v1.10

am gettin green line from Laptop to Dreambox
BUT red line to router

Scratching head time

Regards
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
12,680
Reaction score
6,653
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Thank you very much for your Help very apprceicated which ever way i do add the line i got to get 3 x green lines in Dcc-e2 v1.10

am gettin green line from Laptop to Dreambox
BUT red line to router

Scratching head time

Regards
Press the search button under the router pic or enter the router IP.
 

telveskid

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2015
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Hi Friend
Ive done that and confirm the Router IP matches the same as on back of the Virgin SuperHub and the Gateway IP in the STB matches that of the Router.

Regards
 

telveskid

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2015
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Once Again thank you for your support & patience thou am still not getting any joy
So far ive used the apprioate IPs in search in Dcc -e2

The gateway IP of STB match that of the router

Ive also enabled Dcc to slip through the Firewall settings on Laptop

Goin away for the Weekend back on Monday Like a puzzle goin had a anotha go then with New Ethernet Cables purchased from a cheap High st retailer where everything is the same price lol
if you can think of anything else plse let me know

Thank you once again
Kind Regards
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
12,680
Reaction score
6,653
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Once Again thank you for your support & patience thou am still not getting any joy
So far ive used the apprioate IPs in search in Dcc -e2

The gateway IP of STB match that of the router

Ive also enabled Dcc to slip through the Firewall settings on Laptop

Goin away for the Weekend back on Monday Like a puzzle goin had a anotha go then with New Ethernet Cables purchased from a cheap High st retailer where everything is the same price lol
if you can think of anything else plse let me know

Thank you once again
Kind Regards
Try a more basic FTP client such as FileZilla all you need is IP of your box username and password.
 

telveskid

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 31, 2015
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Hi Friend
Am back from a Weekend break and prepared to halve another Go

I have Download Filezilla Client
Now got a boxes
saying

Host
Usernsame
Password
Port
Quickconnect

Is the Host the IP address of the STB if so where do i go from here

Kind Regards
 
TEST
Top