• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Add 3rd monitor Wndows 10

Joined
Oct 11, 2010
Messages
253
Likes
1
#1
I'm trying to add a 3rd monitor to my PC but it appears one of the hdmi ports on my pc is not active. I have 2 hdmi ports, both monitors work fine when connected to one of the ports which suggests both monitors are ok, but neither are detected when connected to the other port. Any ideas? Thanks.
 

leemoo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2009
Messages
1,591
Likes
32
#2
Is there any settings in the BIOS or UEFI for this port? May need enabling.
 

leemoo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2009
Messages
1,591
Likes
32
#4
So normally when you boot up your pc there maybe an option to go into UEFI. Maybe one of the F keys on the top or delete. Would try F8, F10 or F12...but as I say would normally tell you.
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2010
Messages
253
Likes
1
#5
So normally when you boot up your pc there maybe an option to go into UEFI. Maybe one of the F keys on the top or delete. Would try F8, F10 or F12...but as I say would normally tell you.
Followed two methods to access the advanced start up which should allow access to uefi setting but there's no option for uefi under advanced settings. Could I buy an hdmi splitter and connect both monitors to the one active hdmi port?
 

leemoo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2009
Messages
1,591
Likes
32
#6
Hmm not sure. I'm not convinced that will work.
What make and model is your motherboard mate?
 

leemoo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2009
Messages
1,591
Likes
32
#8
Have you tried to access the UEFI from a cold start or did you just do a reboot?

What version of Windows are you on?

Looking on Lenovo site it may be F1 or F2 you need to be pressing but you should see something pop up saying to press a key to enter the BIOS or UEFI.

Or try Fn +F2
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2010
Messages
253
Likes
1
#9
Have you tried to access the UEFI from a cold start or did you just do a reboot?

What version of Windows are you on?

Looking on Lenovo site it may be F1 or F2 you need to be pressing but you should see something pop up saying to press a key to enter the BIOS or UEFI.
I'm using Windows 10. I did just reboot, I'll shut down and try F1 and F2 now.
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2010
Messages
253
Likes
1
#10
I shut down and started from cold, there's no option during start up to enter uefi or bios, it just boots to my desktop. F1 and F2 had no effect, pressing F1 once the computer has booted loads a general Windows 10 webpage.
 

dar1437

Worldz Biggest Oddball
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2009
Messages
1,944
Likes
57
#11
I'm assuming you've had a play around in the asvanced display settings on win10?
 

spud1966

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
8,036
Likes
325
#12
Immediately pressing (Fn+) F2 or (Fn+) F1 key 5-10 times after power on button is pressed.

give that a try

or this one

Code:
https://support.lenovo.com/gb/en/solutions/HT062552
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2010
Messages
253
Likes
1
#13
Immediately pressing (Fn+) F2 or (Fn+) F1 key 5-10 times after power on button is pressed.

give that a try

or this one

Code:
https://support.lenovo.com/gb/en/solutions/HT062552
Yes, that worked, I'm now into the bios set up utility

- - - Updated - - -

Can't see any option to alter uefi settings....

- - - Updated - - -

I'm assuming you've had a play around in the asvanced display settings on win10?
Yes, I can get either monitor to work in the one port but can't get either to work through the other. Tried using graphics card settings too.

- - - Updated - - -

The boot mode says uefi only. CSM is disabled, it says enabling supports non uefi systems, worth a try.
 

spud1966

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
8,036
Likes
325
#14
have a read on this

Code:
https://support.lenovo.com/gb/en/documents/ht002027
hope that helps ?
 

leemoo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2009
Messages
1,591
Likes
32
#17
Once in the BIOS settings is there anything in there for onboard devices or a setting to enable the HDMI port at all?

Do you have any other display ports such as DVI that you could use?

I know in the past when I've added a graphics card to use 3 monitors from a pc I have had to use 1 VGA, 1 HDMI and 1 DVI.
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2010
Messages
253
Likes
1
#18
No, nothing related to uefi or hdmi ports is listed. After searching the web i've found others have this problem but no one has found a solution, adding a vga or dvi port may be an option, thanks.
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2017
Messages
5
Likes
0
#19
hi,

What Model/make your System is?
What is the Display Card model?
Have you tried Upgrading/Downgrading the Display Drivers?

There might be Limitation in BIOS that only 1 HDMI can be active at a time, a BIOS update might add extra functionality.

Was it already having Windows 10 or it was upgraded and Previous OS had all three monitory working at same time??



Thanks,
 

aaoninit

New Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2017
Messages
3
Likes
0
#20
What video card are you using? Check if the driver to the VC has been updated. We had an issue where the driver only went to win 8 so we installed a generic for a different card under the same brand and it came up.