1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Add 3rd monitor Wndows 10

Discussion in 'Microsoft and Windows Support' started by beechtree, Jan 9, 2017.

  1. beechtree

    beechtree Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm trying to add a 3rd monitor to my PC but it appears one of the hdmi ports on my pc is not active. I have 2 hdmi ports, both monitors work fine when connected to one of the ports which suggests both monitors are ok, but neither are detected when connected to the other port. Any ideas? Thanks.
     
  2. leemoo

    leemoo VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    13
    Is there any settings in the BIOS or UEFI for this port? May need enabling.
     
  3. beechtree

    beechtree Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm not sure, how would I check?
     
  4. leemoo

    leemoo VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    13
    So normally when you boot up your pc there maybe an option to go into UEFI. Maybe one of the F keys on the top or delete. Would try F8, F10 or F12...but as I say would normally tell you.
     
  5. beechtree

    beechtree Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    3
    Followed two methods to access the advanced start up which should allow access to uefi setting but there's no option for uefi under advanced settings. Could I buy an hdmi splitter and connect both monitors to the one active hdmi port?
     
  6. leemoo

    leemoo VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hmm not sure. I'm not convinced that will work.
    What make and model is your motherboard mate?
     
  7. beechtree

    beechtree Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    3
    Lenovo
    Model : Haswellrefreshdt (socket 0)
    Version : 31900058 STD
     
  8. leemoo

    leemoo VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    13
    Have you tried to access the UEFI from a cold start or did you just do a reboot?

    What version of Windows are you on?

    Looking on Lenovo site it may be F1 or F2 you need to be pressing but you should see something pop up saying to press a key to enter the BIOS or UEFI.

    Or try Fn +F2
     
  9. beechtree

    beechtree Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm using Windows 10. I did just reboot, I'll shut down and try F1 and F2 now.
     
  10. beechtree

    beechtree Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    3
    I shut down and started from cold, there's no option during start up to enter uefi or bios, it just boots to my desktop. F1 and F2 had no effect, pressing F1 once the computer has booted loads a general Windows 10 webpage.
     
  11. dar1437

    dar1437 Senior Question Master VIP Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    40
    I'm assuming you've had a play around in the asvanced display settings on win10?
     
  12. spud1966

    spud1966 Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    7,758
    Likes Received:
    150
    Immediately pressing (Fn+) F2 or (Fn+) F1 key 5-10 times after power on button is pressed.

    give that a try

    or this one

    Code:
    https://support.lenovo.com/gb/en/solutions/HT062552
     
  13. beechtree

    beechtree Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes, that worked, I'm now into the bios set up utility

    - - - Updated - - -

    Can't see any option to alter uefi settings....

    - - - Updated - - -

    Yes, I can get either monitor to work in the one port but can't get either to work through the other. Tried using graphics card settings too.

    - - - Updated - - -

    The boot mode says uefi only. CSM is disabled, it says enabling supports non uefi systems, worth a try.
     
  14. spud1966

    spud1966 Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    7,758
    Likes Received:
    150
    have a read on this

    Code:
    https://support.lenovo.com/gb/en/documents/ht002027
    hope that helps ?
     
  15. beechtree

    beechtree Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    3
    No joy. Still can't access uefi settings.
     
  16. beechtree

    beechtree Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    3
    Tried that but I can't access screen resolution for the 3rd monitor, it's just blank. Thanks anyway.
     
  17. leemoo

    leemoo VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    13
    Once in the BIOS settings is there anything in there for onboard devices or a setting to enable the HDMI port at all?

    Do you have any other display ports such as DVI that you could use?

    I know in the past when I've added a graphics card to use 3 monitors from a pc I have had to use 1 VGA, 1 HDMI and 1 DVI.
     
  18. beechtree

    beechtree Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    3
    No, nothing related to uefi or hdmi ports is listed. After searching the web i've found others have this problem but no one has found a solution, adding a vga or dvi port may be an option, thanks.
     
  19. babsfernendis

    babsfernendis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi,

    What Model/make your System is?
    What is the Display Card model?
    Have you tried Upgrading/Downgrading the Display Drivers?

    There might be Limitation in BIOS that only 1 HDMI can be active at a time, a BIOS update might add extra functionality.

    Was it already having Windows 10 or it was upgraded and Previous OS had all three monitory working at same time??



    Thanks,
     
  20. aaoninit

    aaoninit New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    What video card are you using? Check if the driver to the VC has been updated. We had an issue where the driver only went to win 8 so we installed a generic for a different card under the same brand and it came up.
     

Share This Page