a bit of help on a TM1500ci+

irratic

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
1,363
Reaction score
5
iv got the thing up and running aimed at hotbird. most of the channels are scrambled. i'm a bit confused of how to unscramble them (if any).i only have the card slot with a viaccess card in it( don't no how old the card is). i have funcards and programmers. can i do anytrhing with this??? or do i need to reflash the box with a file?? or do i need to get a dragon cam or diablo cam??i am new at this so be gentle.. cheers
 

zahidh1962

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 4, 2007
Messages
380
Reaction score
0
if you can get the dish pointing at 19e you will get a whole lot more
 

irratic

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
1,363
Reaction score
5
whats at 19e ? iv got a satellite mag but it says there is astra at 19.2 ...but nothing at 19e. and what can i get off it?? thanks
 

gooner71

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
1,912
Reaction score
115
Yeah - it is 19.2 e - but most say 19e for short!! The best package on there is Premiere - open on the patch (for now) and shows loads of movies, sport and xxx!! Also its very good quality pic!!
 

nohidingplace

Member +
Joined
Jun 4, 2005
Messages
887
Reaction score
4
if you ave a motor then lob it across to 1w for Digi and then onto 15w for Nat geographic etc etc in the clear.
 

irratic

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
1,363
Reaction score
5
no motor yet, but i'll get one as soon as ive worked the channels and flashing the box with firmware and loader...so i'm off now to throw the dish at 19e and see what i get... see you in a bit lads..
 

gooner71

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
1,912
Reaction score
115
if you ave a motor then lob it across to 1w for Digi and then onto 15w for Nat geographic etc etc in the clear.

Channels on 15w have been down since April!! So dont waste your time looking for these !!
 

irratic

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
1,363
Reaction score
5
ive put the patch in and some extra channels.. do i have to put the softcam in as well???
 

gooner71

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
1,912
Reaction score
115
Yeah best to load the softcam too - some channels/packages are autoupdate (AU) from time to time but some tend not to last. If you load the softcams you know pretty much that you should be getting anything thats open!!
 

irratic

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
1,363
Reaction score
5
cheers mate. thanks for all your help..this may sound like a stupid question, but is there any way to easily sort or no which channels are unscrammbled other than trial and error going threw each one???
 

sakiblateef

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
3,169
Reaction score
305
Location
Notts
There is no ways of listing all channels that are open other than to look at the packages they belong to. Here are the main packages you should be able to clear with the patch and softcams;

Polsat 13E - http://www.lyngsat.com/packages/polsat.html

Premiere 19E - http://www.lyngsat.com/packages/premiere.html

Digi TV 1W - http://www.lyngsat.com/packages/digi.html

Showtime 7W (Big dish needed) - http://www.lyngsat.com/packages/showtime.html


There are other small packages too like multicanal, Rai etc and a few channels open in seca.
 
TEST
Top