65535 net id 4001

R Smith

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
239
Reaction score
0
when i used funcard method i got 65535 net id instead of my area 0008. Can some help plz, why 65535 and not 0008. Cheers: maggie :
 

fatblerk

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
1,429
Reaction score
2
R Smith said:
when i used funcard method i got 65535 net id instead of my area 0008. Can some help plz, why 65535 and not 0008. Cheers: maggie :

The 4001 box will auto configuire on a pure ntl feed (for which it's intended for????) you shouldn't need to set the netid on this box .....:confused: :confused: :confused:
 

R Smith

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
239
Reaction score
0
i've been reading this for several days that in pure ntl 4001 will set net id it self, unfortunatly its not doing it. Either I get **** when reset or 65535 when its set throuh funcard. A little hep plz.
 

benny59

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
5,160
Reaction score
36
Location
northwest
the funcard method works on the princeple you can reset your netid to 09999, {it wont work on a 4001 showing *****}
 

R Smith

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
239
Reaction score
0
i'v tried every thing i know of to reset net id to 0999, pulled the jumper even taken the battery out and put it back but net id is still ****. Tried libby too. Does this means I should bin the box!!
 

TBC

Inactive User
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,015
Reaction score
50
this is a tuning problem - have a look at the stuck in tune guide. the upstream tuner and curcuit is responsible for acquiring the net id on the 4001.
 

R Smith

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
239
Reaction score
0
is this upstream tunner means front tunner? any picture of circuit or and capcitors which could causing this?
 

crackerchalk

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
1,931
Reaction score
42
Location
Berks Pure NTHell
Hi:Drums:
One question i have, did u set the default freq
Done a box a few weeks back
Forgot to change default freq cos box going to a different area
Box would not set net id untill the defaut freq was correct
The bit that bugged me was when i went home
I reset my box changed the default freq so it was wrong
But it still configured itself and booted up.
If it aint something simple like that 2 beercans is your man
:Smileysex :Smileysex :Smileysex
 

jme4tash

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Notts Net id

:100061f40813233340000000000000000000064
:00000001FF
copy and paste this into wordpad and then rename to .hex file a put in internal eeprom load the netid funcard hex into the flash and ur boxkey and ird in .bin format into ext eeprom.
 
TEST
Top