600 new image (no dreamup)

apc

Member +
Joined
Mar 19, 2005
Messages
233
Reaction score
0
Can someone please tell me how I can upload the new PLI Jade image to my 600, Without using Dreamup?

pli-jade-dm600pvr-20080718-5335.nfi

Will the Telnet command work if I rename the file?
 

fishy123

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
592
Reaction score
6
dont change the name it will not work!!!!
i have flashed that image via telnetting to the box and deleting the bootloader.
to telnet to a dm600 this is what i do.
firstly if you are going to use this method you need your dreambox connected via a router to get the ip address after deleting the bootloader and dhcp enabled via the comunication setup menu on the dreambox.

in windows xp...
clic start then run.
in the run box type cmd and then clic ok
you should now have a dos window open.
type in there type

telnet 192.168.2.2 <-------only an example ip address. (use your own)

replacing the ip address i used as an example with the ip address of your dreambox then press enter.
you now need to login to the dreambox
type root as the login then press enter
dreambox as the password then press enter

you should now see [email protected] ~ #

you are now ready to delete the bootloader by using this telnet command

mount /boot -o remount,rw
rm /boot/*
reboot

now the dreambox will reboot and is ready to be flashed via a web browser.
open internet explorer or firefox (firefox recomended)
and type in the address bar the ip address of the dreambox
again press enter and you should see a page where you can now flash your new image to the dreambox.
(if you dont know the ip of the dreambox it can be found via your router setup menu, on the dhcp client list page.)
hope all this makes sense?
if not stick to other methods of flashing
 
Last edited:

poolfan

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 9, 2007
Messages
223
Reaction score
2
I'm using Pli Iolite (Version 20071230).

Can someone let me know what the Jade offers over and above the Iolite?
 

poolfan

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 9, 2007
Messages
223
Reaction score
2
timeshift??

is that pausing live tv?

On the new image, are the ROM files the autoupdating ones, so no need to worry about keys?
 

smirnoff_rules

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
13,219
Reaction score
1,070
l wonder where this function is , be nice to just insert it into my pli image without putting jade on it .. ie ftp it to my image ...
 

fishy123

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
592
Reaction score
6
l wonder where this function is , be nice to just insert it into my pli image without putting jade on it .. ie ftp it to my image ...

yeah that would be sweet.
my pli iolite runs perfect the only thing that lets it down is the timeshift not working :(
pli jade is bugging me now, i cant get 7 days epg to work or box office to clear. :frown:
 

poolfan

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 9, 2007
Messages
223
Reaction score
2
timeshift??

is that pausing live tv?

On the new image, are the ROM files the autoupdating ones, so no need to worry about keys?

anyone any answers to these two queries??
 

billb

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 8, 2006
Messages
127
Reaction score
5
yeah that would be sweet.
my pli iolite runs perfect the only thing that lets it down is the timeshift not working :(
pli jade is bugging me now, i cant get 7 days epg to work or box office to clear. :frown:
fishy123,

You mean Sly Movies dont you or am I missing out on something here?

Billb
 

smirnoff_rules

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
13,219
Reaction score
1,070
U wouldn't get this channel unless someones ordered a film in there road or a pay pre view event is on and then u will have to scan at the right time
 

fishy123

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
592
Reaction score
6
fishy123,

You mean Sly Movies dont you or am I missing out on something here?

Billb
no i mean box office :)
say ricky hatton is fighting and its on box office that channel has to be manually added the same as some porn has to be manually added.
i cant get those to clear at the mo.
they clear fine on my pli iolite image though ;)
 

mrdude

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 20, 2007
Messages
456
Reaction score
22
no i mean box office :)
say ricky hatton is fighting and its on box office that channel has to be manually added the same as some porn has to be manually added.
i cant get those to clear at the mo.
they clear fine on my pli iolite image though ;)

Just ftp the services/bouquets files and the cable folder over from your iolite image to the jade then issue these commands:

Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.

That will put your iolite services & bouquets onto your jade image.


Obviously change the ip address to your own - the reason why you're not picking those up is because they are type 0 services and enigma discards them, by manually adding them to bouquets you'll bypass the services files and pick them up.

To get them to work via a scan the open embedded source code needs to be modded and recompiled to accept those type 0 services - if you know c or c++ you could probably mod the source code yourself, otherwise adding the frequencies to your user bouquets is the only way just now you can watch them.
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,686
Reaction score
3,506
Location
The edge.
s some porn has to be manually added.

porn? from a UK broadcaster? the free channels shown at breakfast time on satellite show more porn in 12 mins than v1rgin or sly would ever show in a month of wellies lol
 

fishy123

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
592
Reaction score
6
Just ftp the services/bouquets files and the cable folder over from your iolite image to the jade then issue these commands:

Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.

That will put your iolite services & bouquets onto your jade image.


Obviously change the ip address to your own - the reason why you're not picking those up is because they are type 0 services and enigma discards them, by manually adding them to bouquets you'll bypass the services files and pick them up.

To get them to work via a scan the open embedded source code needs to be modded and recompiled to accept those type 0 services - if you know c or c++ you could probably mod the source code yourself, otherwise adding the frequencies to your user bouquets is the only way just now you can watch them.
thanks for that mrdude worked perfect :)
 
TEST
Top