3348 on a 200 - does this mean not possible to change MAC?

Miles

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 8, 2005
Messages
29
Likes
0
#1
Connected a 200 modem with hyperterminal, and I end up with this:

Enter '1', '2', or 'p' within 2 seconds or take default...
. .

Performing CRC on Image 2...
Decompressed Image 2...
Target Address: 0xA0010000
Decompressing... \
Executing Image 2...



3348


...and there is just sticks, no scrolling text like I expected to see from reading other posts, key presses do not appear in the HyperTerminal window. Does this mean that this modem has been updated by ntl, and that I cannot change it's MAC address?
 

gopher2005

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 16, 2005
Messages
871
Likes
2
#2
modems been updated with new firmware and unless ur good at soldering to tke the chip out and reflash it?it only use is a paper weight!
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Likes
0
#4
That's interesting?
That's what i got when i tried the max233 on a sb5100 with hyperterminal?
You cant do anything.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
95
Likes
0
#6
3348 is the number of the Broadcom DocSis chip on the modem. When you look at the internal diagnostics page is there an ntl: logo
 

gopher2005

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 16, 2005
Messages
871
Likes
2
#7
well my 200 modem got updated the other night on a 120 mac hooked it up 2 hyperthermal and got that message? heres what it says before it boots

Image 2 Program Header:
Signature: 3348
Control: 0000
Major Rev: 0002
Minor Rev: 0001
Build Time: 2005/5/11 09:09:58 Z
File Length: 690704 bytes
Load Address: 80010000
Filename: vxram_sto.bin
HCS: e8c9
CRC: 7eb5163e
 

gopher2005

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 16, 2005
Messages
871
Likes
2
#8
and i think cuz its update my 200 on a 120 mac its updated my modem with 120 firmware making it corrupted?
 

Miles

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 8, 2005
Messages
29
Likes
0
#10
gopher2005 said:
modems been updated with new firmware and unless ur good at soldering to tke the chip out and reflash it?it only use is a paper weight!
Well I'm not bad at soldering, but I just took a look at that chip and those joints are bloody small! I'd need to buy a smaller soldering iron...

Console Master said:
3348 is the number of the Broadcom DocSis chip on the modem. When you look at the internal diagnostics page is there an ntl: logo
You mean http://192.168.100.1? Yes there is an ntl: logo at the very top of the page.
 

gopher2005

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 16, 2005
Messages
871
Likes
2
#11
yeah its been updated just buy another preupdated modem aparently aol broadband cable modems work aswell?
 

L33tpL4y4

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,097
Likes
1
#12
get the 100's and 120's as the macs u scan for is just 100 and 120 ambits, this means incompatably is not a problem, will update but sure, it works, thats the besy way at the min!!!!!
 
TEST
Top