3348 on a 200 - does this mean not possible to change MAC?

Miles

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 8, 2005
Messages
29
Connected a 200 modem with hyperterminal, and I end up with this:

Enter '1', '2', or 'p' within 2 seconds or take default...
. .

Performing CRC on Image 2...
Decompressed Image 2...
Target Address: 0xA0010000
Decompressing... \
Executing Image 2...



3348


...and there is just sticks, no scrolling text like I expected to see from reading other posts, key presses do not appear in the HyperTerminal window. Does this mean that this modem has been updated by ntl, and that I cannot change it's MAC address?
 

gopher2005

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 16, 2005
Messages
871
modems been updated with new firmware and unless ur good at soldering to tke the chip out and reflash it?it only use is a paper weight!
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
That's interesting?
That's what i got when i tried the max233 on a sb5100 with hyperterminal?
You cant do anything.
 

Console Master

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
95
3348 is the number of the Broadcom DocSis chip on the modem. When you look at the internal diagnostics page is there an ntl: logo
 

gopher2005

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 16, 2005
Messages
871
well my 200 modem got updated the other night on a 120 mac hooked it up 2 hyperthermal and got that message? heres what it says before it boots

Image 2 Program Header:
Signature: 3348
Control: 0000
Major Rev: 0002
Minor Rev: 0001
Build Time: 2005/5/11 09:09:58 Z
File Length: 690704 bytes
Load Address: 80010000
Filename: vxram_sto.bin
HCS: e8c9
CRC: 7eb5163e
 

gopher2005

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 16, 2005
Messages
871
and i think cuz its update my 200 on a 120 mac its updated my modem with 120 firmware making it corrupted?
 

Miles

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 8, 2005
Messages
29
gopher2005 said:
modems been updated with new firmware and unless ur good at soldering to tke the chip out and reflash it?it only use is a paper weight!
Well I'm not bad at soldering, but I just took a look at that chip and those joints are bloody small! I'd need to buy a smaller soldering iron...

Console Master said:
3348 is the number of the Broadcom DocSis chip on the modem. When you look at the internal diagnostics page is there an ntl: logo
You mean http://192.168.100.1? Yes there is an ntl: logo at the very top of the page.
 

gopher2005

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 16, 2005
Messages
871
yeah its been updated just buy another preupdated modem aparently aol broadband cable modems work aswell?
 

L33tpL4y4

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,097
get the 100's and 120's as the macs u scan for is just 100 and 120 ambits, this means incompatably is not a problem, will update but sure, it works, thats the besy way at the min!!!!!
 
TEST
Top