• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

2nd Hand Sky Card....

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Likes
293
#1
I've picked up a 2nd hand Sky card (Yellow house), When i pop it into my old digibox i can get all the usual FTA stuff but the FTV stuff is prompting me to call Sky - fair enough - AFAIK all i need to do is phone Sky, give them the card number and my digibox number and they will marry the two together and voila...i have a FTV card.......

I phoned Sky, a young scots fella answered the phone and i explained to him my predicament, he then gave me the most bullshit answer i've ever heard in my life, he said...

"You will not get any TV using that card as the card was origianlly issued to a customer in Southampton, the satellite signal for southampton is not strong enough to reach Glasgow, you could try buying a larger dish maybe that would work"

I explained that it was not a signal issue as i had all the FTV channels, all i needed him to do was take my card number and digibox number and marry them up, he then replied.

"It'll cost you £20"

I said "No, I don't want to buy a card, i already have a card, i just need you to pair up the card and box"

He then said "OK,I'll try it, but i dont think it will work"

He then took my card number and then asked me to confirm the details of the previous owner!! He then refused to continue with the call as i could not confirm the previous owners billing details! He started sprouting off about the Data Protection Act etc, lol

I finally gave up after about 30 minutes.

Now my questions....

Do you need to confirm the details of the old user, who is no longer a subscriber?

Can a Dreambox activate my card?
 

pinkhelmets

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Likes
89
#2
you just leave the card in the slot and on a signal and it will update automatically. Sometimes it takes an hour, sometimes 24hrs, they dont need to be paired.
If you have given sky the card number and told them the person it was issued to no longer has it, then maybe they will switch it off now :( the only way is to leave it in the box and see if it updates.

Answers to questiopns- 1) You need to be the old user to get it paired, they wont do it for anyone else, but irrelevant for a FTV card.
2) A dreambox with the right configs will activate the ftv card but its more simple & best to use a sky digibox.
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Likes
293
#3
Thanks for the reply mate.

I read somewhere that non-paired FTV cards can have problems viewing some channels later at night, for instance, the Horror Channel may show a film that requires a parental lock pin but since the card and box arent paired then u dont get the option to enter a pin.

True / False?

I've only had the card a few hours, hopefully it will switch into FTV :)
 

pinkhelmets

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Likes
89
#4
False.
The pairing of the card is irrelevant to Sky PIN control. The PIN is set as the last 4 digits to the card (unless its been changed by previous owner), so if the horror channel show a 15 film at 9pm then you will be asked for the PIN number- even if the card was paired and in its original receiver.
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Likes
293
#5
I'm still only getting FTA, no FTV yet, card has been in the stream for about 8 hours now, patience....patience.....lol

AFAIK this card has been out the stream for about 4 months, would that make a difference?
 

wino

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 30, 2005
Messages
465
Likes
14
#6
plug the box into the phone line then go into the engineers menu and proform a new instalation where the box will scan the trasponders then make a auto call back it then wait about an hour and should then be ok
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Likes
293
#7
I cant do that mate, the modem in this box hasn't worked for years. :(

A wee update......

I've quite literally been sitting here watching the "call 08702 404020 to upgrade your subscription to recieve this channel" message all day, the digibox has been in the stream since about 10:30 this morning and its tuned to Channel 5, just 3 mins ago Channel 5 cleared itself - yaaaay!!, but CH4, Sky Three etc are all still showing the "upgrade your subscription" screen.

Obviously the card has been updated to some degree as i now have Channel Five, but aren't the others suppose to kick in at the same time, surely they don't issued commands for each and every channel independantly??
 
Last edited:

bert1

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 26, 2005
Messages
818
Likes
4
#8
I posted a similar enquiry a while back.....hope im not steeling Pink h's thunder as it was him that advised.....c4 and c5 clear at differen times due to seperate activation signals....more patience m8....try looking at the C4 message for a bit
-at least u know the card hasnt been killed !
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Likes
293
#9
Yipeee, the card is now fully active (FTV)

Thanks for all the advice guys.
 

digidude

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,610
Likes
229
#11
phil19

if youre after the automated callback procedure its below

press

services
4
0 (actually press the numbered button)
1 (actually press the numbered button)
select
6
select
select
select
select

a sucessfull callback will give you the message 'installation complete' after a min or 2, if it says callback failed twice you have to start again. if after a sucessfull callback the card still is not authorised on channel five, itll say not authorised instead of call to upgrade, then the card is dead