2 routers

MFCGMFC

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 22, 2006
Messages
7,052
Reaction score
76
hey all

i'm trying to expand my home network

i have 2 belkin 54g routers

the main one (got 2 aerials) connected to the wee 54g one (1 aerial)

everything connects fine in the main one but anything thats connected to the secondry router wont connect to the net at all?

they are hard wired together from port 5 to the modem port

do i need to get a switch instead or should this work fine?

Cheers
MFCGAVMFC
 

ManofScience

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
4,045
Reaction score
525
are the similar models? the 2nd will be an access point and will have to be configured differently and have DHCP turned off (you only want the 1st as a router answering DHCP requests)
 

DiamondGeezer

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2004
Messages
3,002
Reaction score
166
Location
Bangalore
I was looking in to this the other dat but with 2 BT homehubs and come along this

Turn Your Old Router into a Range-Boosting Wi-Fi Repeater

and also this

Reset the router in question to default settings.
Log in to it with a connected PC.
Change it's IP to one in the same subnet as your existing router.
Turn off DHCP.
Set up your wireless settings (SSID, security, etc).
Once you update the config, you can implement it in your network.

Connect it to the home hub using one of the LAN ports.
 
Last edited:

biffo1

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
9,096
Reaction score
2,124
Location
Manchester
you have a few options here get home plugs, wireless bridge, or use a switch like i have rather than to routers
 

MFCGMFC

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 22, 2006
Messages
7,052
Reaction score
76
tried everything mentioned in this thread but still cant get the fooker to connect

think i'll buy a switch lol

anyone reccomend one thats plug n play lol

Cheers
MFCGAVMFC
 

Kruger

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
1,997
Reaction score
135
Location
'It was an open secret' - Bill McNeil
m8 your 2 routers r also switches, connect each using LAN to LAN port, however you may require a crossover cable. Tell second router the ip addres of the one connected to the modem.
 

biffo1

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
9,096
Reaction score
2,124
Location
Manchester
dont see why not mate i use an 8 port d link just a brand but i plugged it in attched it to my router and rebooted my modem let the ready and sync lights go solid
 

Kruger

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
1,997
Reaction score
135
Location
'It was an open secret' - Bill McNeil
is there not an option in the menus for the ip address of the default gateway?

if it has u putt if there.

so both them be on same network

e.g

main router, 192.168.1.1
mask of 255.255.255.0

secind router give it ip address of 192.168.1.254
mask of 255.255.255.0

this will give u option of logging into them both to manage.

on second one give it the ip address of the first or main router which is you gateway to net x.x.1.1

hook it up might take a min to converge then u shold be good to go. but bear in mind u might require a cross over cable.
 

MFCGMFC

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 22, 2006
Messages
7,052
Reaction score
76
connecting them via lan ports is not gonna give me enough ports since i cant use the modem port on the wee one

awk well i'll just buy that switch

unless anyone has any other reccomendations on switches? or reviews of that cheap one i linked to

Cheers
MFCGAVMFC
 

MFCGMFC

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 22, 2006
Messages
7,052
Reaction score
76
just nipped in and bought the 8 port gigabit switch

thanks for all yer help peeps :)

Cheers
MFCGAVMFC
 
TEST
Top