2 hubs

gez

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
4,977
i have the virgin new hub and the old one, new one is upstairs, can i connect cable to one downstairs so i have a better wireless signal in lounge.
 

spud1966

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
9,762
not into cables running all over the place @gez get some home plugs or a wifi extender
:)
 
Last edited:

gez

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
4,977
Cable already there spud, behind tv so may as well try
 

gez

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
4,977
2nd one not connecting to internet, any ideas
 

gez

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
4,977
How do you do that
 

gez

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
4,977
Thanks will try that
 

gez

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
4,977
Nice one chooky it's working now.
 

miller1966

Member ++
Joined
Jun 19, 2015
Messages
366
remember to use passwords from different boxes for wi-fi each box has a different password.good luck
 

gez

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
4,977
Well the newer hub is a lot faster than the 2nd hub, newest virgin 80+mbps older hub which I was nearer to 18mbps, both wirelessly, on the main computer which is hardwired i get 109 mbps which is good cos i have the 100 mbps connection,seems I won't be using the secondary hub after all.
Thanks for your help it's been an interesting test
 

melttc

DW Member ++
Joined
Oct 12, 2005
Messages
2,630
sorry to hijack this thread but seems pointless making a new one...l.

I have the same 2 hubs and I want to have one in each room , can I connect the second one via home plugs then use the ethernet ports on the second one to run my stuff like xbox and pc? I want hardwired not wifi
 

dar1437

Worldz Biggest Oddball
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2009
Messages
2,552
sorry to hijack this thread but seems pointless making a new one...l.

I have the same 2 hubs and I want to have one in each room , can I connect the second one via home plugs then use the ethernet ports on the second one to run my stuff like xbox and pc? I want hardwired not wifi
Yes :)
 
TEST
Top