163 card

craigend33

Banned
Joined
Dec 3, 2004
Messages
565
Reaction score
4
awryt there peeps am trying to get my atmega card up and running again but iam struggling badly on it i was at it for 6 hours last nite trying to get it to kick in but with no joy,any help wud be really appreciated the celtic vrangers game is on tommorrow please help. cheers
 

Satch

DW Member ++
Joined
Mar 6, 2005
Messages
1,914
Reaction score
24
Hi,

What exactly are you trin to do with it? (Think AU on it is dead for now)?

What have you tried so far.
 

hornet

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
225
Reaction score
1
Reprogram but this time put in the keys for your area m8
 

craigend33

Banned
Joined
Dec 3, 2004
Messages
565
Reaction score
4
was trying to just get it to work as a normal funcard was told that it could be done maybe thats bull,i used the old toxic 6 file for the 163 card,so are u saying that the 163atmega cards are of no use for now,
 

hornet

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
225
Reaction score
1
i reprogram my card in the normal way
but this time put in the keys for my area
that’s all I did and it works fine for me
 

hornet

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
225
Reaction score
1
this what i did m8

1. run toxic7 to create xteep....enter ird and bk as normal
put in the keys for your area click on ntl and save bin file.

2. move saved bin file over the 'SwapBinHex' icon
in folder to convert bin file to hex file.

3. Run programmer make sure you erase card prior to programming

4. write saved hex file (stage 2) in exteep

5. write 'toxic7bntl' file in flash.

note: step 4 and 5 must be done in this order.

that’s all I did and it works fine for me
 

craigend33

Banned
Joined
Dec 3, 2004
Messages
565
Reaction score
4
Hornet Can Pm Me A Pvt Message Please A Tryed To Pm U But Ur Inbox Is Full U Will Need To Clear Some Of Ur Messages Mate.
 

craigend33

Banned
Joined
Dec 3, 2004
Messages
565
Reaction score
4
When U Say Put In The Key For Ur Area Wat Do U Mean, Am In Glasgow Ntl.
 

coopsvip

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 20, 2004
Messages
354
Reaction score
2
hi. i followed the instuctions u gave me and cable is working again thanx. ive jus got 1 problem tho wen i change channels msg cums up on the screen sayin smart card has been removed. anybody no y this is have i done sumting wrong? maybe put ird bk code in wrong way round or sumting? its not a big problem cause ive got channels back but wanna get rid of the msg.
 

Satch

DW Member ++
Joined
Mar 6, 2005
Messages
1,914
Reaction score
24
coopsvip said:
hi. i followed the instuctions u gave me and cable is working again thanx. ive jus got 1 problem tho wen i change channels msg cums up on the screen sayin smart card has been removed. anybody no y this is have i done sumting wrong? maybe put ird bk code in wrong way round or sumting? its not a big problem cause ive got channels back but wanna get rid of the msg.
When you made your Exteep file did you put in a cam Id? If not try making your Exteep again with a cam Id (I've not had this problem myself).
 

coopsvip

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 20, 2004
Messages
354
Reaction score
2
no i didnt put a cam id in. wot should the cam id be? or can it be anyting?
 

coopsvip

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 20, 2004
Messages
354
Reaction score
2
problem fixed enterd cam id jus made 1 up.everytihing is running ok now.thank god 4 that!!!
 

coopsvip

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 20, 2004
Messages
354
Reaction score
2
coopsvip said:
problem fixed enterd cam id jus made 1 up.everytihing is running ok now.thank god 4 that!!!

ok ive now found out it didnt work!!! changed the cam id back wot is was have now got channels back but still getting error msg. any ideas anyone? does any1 no wot the cam id should be?
 

teg

Member ++
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
883
Reaction score
9
i put in 12121212 when doing atmegas mate . works ok for me .some say leave it blank and ive seen others that put all 11111111's in .trial and error.
 

JIMMYQ

DW Regular
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
7,177
Reaction score
27
Location
DW
craigend33 said:
When U Say Put In The Key For Ur Area Wat Do U Mean, Am In Glasgow Ntl.

use the latest NTL rst to extract the keys from and insert them in manually
 

badboy4444

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
: maggie : hi guys, is there a new toxic 7 c for Telewest:Smileysex
 
TEST
Top