1000 t/w box stuck in loop

fish007

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
148
Reaction score
0
Location
Westmidlands
I connected my box it went into update, and it has struck on this update screen.:mad: Do i need to reprogram my atmels.

:flame: Please could i have somebody to confirm what i need to do in order to correct this problem. :flame:

:BLOBBY: :BLOBBY: :BLOBBY: :BLOBBY: :BLOBBY:
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
40,891
Reaction score
5,165
Location
Airstrip One
What software was the box on?

Can you get into the engineers menu using a 2321 skip download? Is the NetID and frequency set?
 

fish007

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
148
Reaction score
0
Location
Westmidlands
Software is CR3 and the correct netid is set for this box, Because it has come from tha same area. I have not altered the net id or the freq in this box.
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
40,891
Reaction score
5,165
Location
Airstrip One
Have you tried a 4321 forced update and leaving it to finish?

Watch the TV while doing it, see if it says anthing interesting.
 

bammy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
1,510
Reaction score
3
So this is a genuine 1000T box which you have had working before? Still has four chips on the simm?
 

fish007

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
148
Reaction score
0
Location
Westmidlands
It is an original 1000 box as far as i know.
:flame: Also whats this 4321 force update tell me more about that guys...:flame:
 

mentholflash01

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
887
Reaction score
1
hi mate 4321
is when you hold the power button down add power to the box press the buttons on the right hand side from bottom to top then press ok this will force an update
regards
 
TEST
Top