1000 stuck in update mode

DessertDog

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 11, 2004
Messages
1,467
Likes
1
#1
anyone got any suggestions for this please.This only happend after the last software update was working fine before that now nothing at all.
 

DessertDog

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 11, 2004
Messages
1,467
Likes
1
#3
when it boots up flashes pace on tv then goes straight into update mode middle light flashing and stay like that for about 5 mins or so then just the top light on and nothing lol
 

TBC

DW Regular
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,015
Likes
50
#4
try cleaning the simm card mate thats got to be your first stop or take lid off and slightly push the simm back.
 

DessertDog

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 11, 2004
Messages
1,467
Likes
1
#5
dont think its the card put another card in fun with auto on and still the same this has only gone like this the day they updated the software m8 i have 2 boxes gone the same way.Seems as though its to do with the new software update ???
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,954
Likes
119
#6
DessertDog said:
dont think its the card put another card in fun with auto on and still the same this has only gone like this the day they updated the software m8 i have 2 boxes gone the same way.Seems as though its to do with the new software update ???

dosnt mean the funcard
means the memory strip at the front
but i dont think this will work i have had a few go like this with me
left them as dead boxes
and yes just incase it was the memory took a known good one swapped same
reprogrammed the atmels
tried the boot up wth out cable worked
then tried again to set netid etc back to what it was before
i think it has to do with the nvram
is there a way of clearing this without removing it from the board ???
 

DessertDog

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 11, 2004
Messages
1,467
Likes
1
#7
Thanks david its strange why 2 boxes go at the same time as the software update though dont you think ?
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,954
Likes
119
#8
not just ur m8 loads have a look for 1000 problems
may be the same as benny had with the 4000's
he fitted a bigger memory chip hmm wonder if that is possible
 

TBC

DW Regular
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,015
Likes
50
#10
i'll pull the schematics and have a look < don't see em myself because i'm pure ntl
 

benny59

DW Member ++
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
5,156
Likes
22
#11
davidh said:
not just ur m8 loads have a look for 1000 problems
may be the same as benny had with the 4000's
he fitted a bigger memory chip hmm wonder if that is possible
M5M5408AFP-70LL was the only chip i could lay my hands on m8 {basicly the same chip, "just bigger memory diffrent manu" }

this 4000 had a problem previous to the cr4 update {every week or so the box would reset itself}----its just the cr4 update made it worse for some reason----"faulty nvram"
 
TEST
Top