1. #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    38
    DW Cash
    47
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Skybox F5S Firmware for new EPG

    HIya can someone please tell me that if I update my firmware to the latest for the new EPG will I then have to reset up all my channels ect? I purchased the box on ebay with a gift all plug and play so worried I might loose the channels. But the EPG that came on the box is shocking.

    Has anyone upgraded and if so is the new EPG any better?



  2. #2
    akki007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    409
    DW Cash
    42
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F5S Firmware for new EPG

    Quote Originally Posted by trucks79 View Post
    HIya can someone please tell me that if I update my firmware to the latest for the new EPG will I then have to reset up all my channels ect? I purchased the box on ebay with a gift all plug and play so worried I might loose the channels. But the EPG that came on the box is shocking.

    Has anyone upgraded and if so is the new EPG any better?
    It's way way way better! I'm actually using it now. I didn't lose channels or "gift" so you should be ok

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    38
    DW Cash
    47
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F5S Firmware for new EPG

    ahh, fab thanks for your reply, I am a little simple at this so anychance you could guide me through the process?

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5
    DW Cash
    35
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F5S Firmware for new EPG

    thanks for the information I was worried ....

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    6
    DW Cash
    26
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F5S Firmware for new EPG

    I can second that, the epg is actually useful now.

    Has anyone managed to get the picons loaded onto there box yet?

    Also has anyone managed to get the connect to there own ftp server through the box, i was hoping to allow family to update there boxes with a couple of clicks. But i have had no luck as yet.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    38
    DW Cash
    47
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F5S Firmware for new EPG

    yep picons work great :-)

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    8
    DW Cash
    31
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Skybox F5S Firmware for new EPG

    cheers epg looks better



Similar Threads

  1. Skybox f3 firmware?
    By yusuf94 in forum SKY UK
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th October 2013, 00:57
  2. Skybox F5 Firmware
    By donshaggy in forum Openbox HD Receiver
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th July 2013, 21:52
  3. Skybox f3 lastest firmware
    By mjamil in forum Openbox HD Receiver
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 29th April 2013, 20:19

User Tag List

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in