Thread: SKYBOX F3 set up help urgently required.


Forum: Openbox HD Receiver

I have had my Skybox F3 for quite a few day now. When purchasing my box i looked on a few forums to try and get an idea of how difficult it would be to set up. whilst looking i found out that i would have to... )update firmware )Connect to wireless )get CCcam on USB to upload no problem..... I thought!!!!!

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Just Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    SKYBOX F3 set up help urgently required.

    I have had my Skybox F3 for quite a few day now.

    When purchasing my box i looked on a few forums to try and get an idea of how difficult it would be to set up.

    whilst looking i found out that i would have to...
    )update firmware
    )Connect to wireless
    )get CCcam on USB to upload

    no problem..... I thought!!!!!


    What i want.....

    I want to have my Skybox f3 ready to put my CCcam in (when acquired)

    What i have done....

    Since getting the box through i seem to have spent days scrolling through information to see if anything can help me with the setup.

    Where am i stuck....

    WELL I have updated my box through USB with THE NEXT GENERATION 2 firmware,

    I then went on to try to use a Realtek RTL8191SU wireless network adapter to connect my Virgin Super HUB,
    However the Skybox would not even identify that the dongle was attached to the box even though i have made sure that WPA was set to WPA and not set to WPA/WPA2 on the HUB, so i just moved my HUB next to the Skybox F3 to connect through ethernet cable.

    But what should i be doing now?
    How do i know if the ethernet is connected properly?


    I hate to trouble people for help but there is so much conflicting information and it seems as if only bits apply to me!

    Any help that anyone leaves me is Greatly Appreciated.



  2. #2
    DW Member bigredz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    153
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi mate. Have mine setup with a ethernet cable. In the menu theres a setting to pick wifi or ethernet on the network setting page. I couldnt get wifi to work so had to use ethernet which works better anyhow. Hope thats some help. Pm me if you need abit more indepth help.

    Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2

  3. #3
    Just Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: SKYBOX F3 set up help urgently required.

    Thanks bigredz,

    I'm going to try again on Sunday when I'm off and see if I have any luck.


    I know that it's just a case of doing it properly once and then it should all make sence to me.


    but if I'm really stuck I will send a pm your way lol.

  4. #4
    DW Jnr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    london
    Posts
    32
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: SKYBOX F3 set up help urgently required.

    i have this same problem as well. wireless is not working and the connection is getting the correct IP from the modem.

    not sure how to get this done

  5. #5
    DW Honored Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    606
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: SKYBOX F3 set up help urgently required.

    make sure dhcp is enabled in the f3 box settings . reboot box and modem, should auto find the modem from then . just to note the f3 box only works with very few select wifi adapters and that most times is hit and miss . use lan .

  6. #6
    DW Jnr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    london
    Posts
    32
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: SKYBOX F3 set up help urgently required.

    Quote Originally Posted by hollow View Post
    make sure dhcp is enabled in the f3 box settings . reboot box and modem, should auto find the modem from then . just to note the f3 box only works with very few select wifi adapters and that most times is hit and miss . use lan .
    i know about the wifi. but my problem is wth wired network. the cable is okay, i tried on pc and it is working.
    dhcp off and on and rebooted couple times without changes. i am not lost on getting this box to connect since wifi not going work

    any idea on what type of wifi dongle that actually work?

  7. #7
    DW Honored Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    606
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: SKYBOX F3 set up help urgently required.

    go on fleabay and search for skybox f3 wifi dongle . very cheap in price and in quality , had 3 only 1 worked ,lasted all of a day ,18month old daughter took a liking to it and snapped end off .

  8. #8
    DW Jnr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    london
    Posts
    32
    DW Cash
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: SKYBOX F3 set up help urgently required.

    Quote Originally Posted by ebotete View Post
    i know about the wifi. but my problem is wth wired network. the cable is okay, i tried on pc and it is working.
    dhcp off and on and rebooted couple times without changes. i am not lost on getting this box to connect since wifi not going work

    any idea on what type of wifi dongle that actually work?
    Your wired networking, that is the Internet is working. All you need to do is fine a working c line or anything that works and try any channel. The light behind the box, one (steady) green and the yellow/amber flashes, right?. Your router/modem front light, should be yellow/amber as well. Dhcp has to be on for it to work



Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 27
    Last Post: 4th October 2012, 18:47
  2. Help, required, skybox problem
    By bod in forum SKY UK
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th September 2011, 22:19
  3. wtd: urgently need 360 drivr
    By bladesftp in forum Classified Adverts
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th August 2007, 13:31
  4. Advise required URGENTLY Atm*ga
    By qwertyasdfg in forum General Cable Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th February 2006, 18:03
  5. need help urgently
    By d34n in forum General Cable Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24th August 2005, 17:29

User Tag List

Tags for this Thread

View Tag Cloud

Important Keywords:

auto, bet, box, cable, cccam, channel, cheap, generation, green, information, internet, network, openbox, pc, price, problem, quality, reboot, search, settings, setup, skybox, skybox f3, type, update, usb, virgin, wifi, wired network, working, connect, firmware, wireless, ethernet, wpa/wpa2, moved, required, urgently, attached, super, identify, dongle, made, bits, apply, appreciated, greatly, leaves, conflicting, connected

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •